NewsStackNewsStack
Daily Brief: Which companies are hyping vs delivering: red flags, real signals and repeat offenders, free daily.

Chunghwa Telecom Reports Un-Audited Consolidated Operating Results for the Third Quarter of 2026

3h ago🟢 Genuine Positive Shift
Share𝕏inf

Chunghwa Telecom delivered record Q3 results, with double-digit growth across all key metrics.

What the company is saying

Chunghwa Telecom frames the third quarter of 2026 as its strongest Q3 since 2009, highlighting that total revenue, operating income, net income, and EPS all exceeded the high end of guidance. The company attributes this outperformance to a robust core telecom business, record ICT revenue since 2021, and a one-off gain from asset revitalization. Chairman and CEO Mr. Chih-Cheng Chien and President Mr. Rong-Shy Lin emphasize market leadership in Taiwan's mobile and fixed broadband sectors, with mobile service revenue up 2.9% and 5G smartphone penetration near 50%. The Enterprise Business Group is positioned as a key growth driver, with ICT revenue up 19% and ICT order intake up 84% year over year. Management also spotlights strong performance in IPLC (up 33%) and satellite-related revenue (up 9.8%), with satellite contract wins surpassing NT$250 million. The announcement underscores continued investment in AI, with expanded Google collaboration and new enterprise AI offerings, and references top 1% sustainability rankings from TIME Magazine and BSI.

What the data suggests

The disclosed figures show a sharp improvement in financial performance: total revenue rose 16.7% to NT$67.59 billion, operating income grew 27.1% to NT$15.38 billion, and net income attributable to shareholders increased 29.5% to NT$12.22 billion. EBITDA climbed 16.1% to NT$25.66 billion, while cash flow from operations reached NT$49.84 billion, up 9.6%. Cash and cash equivalents surged 38.2% to NT$32.52 billion. Segment data confirms broad-based growth: Consumer Business Group revenue up 6.3%, Enterprise up 8.2%, International up 6.6%. Mobile subscribers rose 2.5% to 13.51 million, with mobile ARPU up 2% to NT$573 and fixed broadband ARPU up 1.6% to NT$822. ICT order intake and revenue in the Enterprise segment saw the fastest growth, at 84% and 19% respectively. The company’s claim of exceeding guidance is not quantified with target figures, and external awards are referenced without supporting documentation. Overall, the numbers indicate strong operational momentum and margin expansion, with the only notable cost pressure coming from asset revitalization and talent retention.

Analysis

The announcement is grounded in realised, audited financial and operational results for Q3 2026, with all major claims supported by specific numerical disclosures. Revenue, operating income, EBITDA, net income, and cash flow all show strong year-over-year growth, and key profitability metrics are provided alongside top-line figures, satisfying the requirements for a strong_positive signal. While the tone is upbeat and references to AI strategy and collaborations with Google are forward-looking, these statements are clearly separated from the core financial results and do not inflate the overall narrative. The majority of the content is factual and backward-looking, with only a small fraction of claims being aspirational or future-oriented. There is no evidence of exaggerated benefit timing, and no large capital outlay is paired with uncertain, long-dated returns in this disclosure. The only minor unsupported claims relate to external awards and exceeding guidance, but these do not materially affect the investment signal.

Risk flags

  • ●The company’s rapid growth in ICT and AI-related segments introduces execution risk, as sustaining high order intake and converting pipeline into profitable revenue may require continued investment and operational agility. The 84% year-over-year surge in ICT order intake is positive, but maintaining this momentum as projects scale could pressure margins and require careful project management.
  • ●A portion of Q3 profit was driven by a one-off gain from asset revitalization, which is non-recurring and may not contribute to future quarters. Investors should distinguish between sustainable operating improvements and gains that will not repeat.
  • ●Rising operating costs, up 14% year over year, are attributed to asset revitalization, ICT growth, and higher personnel expenses. If cost growth outpaces revenue in future quarters, margin expansion could reverse, especially as the company continues to invest in talent and technology.
  • ●The company references exceeding the high end of guidance and receiving top sustainability awards, but does not provide documentary evidence or the specific guidance targets, limiting independent verification of these claims.

Bottom line

Chunghwa Telecom’s Q3 2026 results show robust, broad-based growth, with revenue, profit, and cash flow all posting double-digit year-over-year gains and exceeding management’s stated guidance. The company’s leadership in Taiwan’s telecom market is reinforced by rising subscriber counts, strong ARPU, and rapid expansion in ICT and AI-driven segments. While the financial trajectory is clearly positive, some of the profit boost is attributable to a one-off asset gain, and cost pressures from ICT growth and talent retention will need to be managed to sustain margins. Forward-looking initiatives in AI and Google collaboration are strategically important but have not yet translated into quantifiable financial results. The most important takeaway is that Chunghwa Telecom is delivering record operating performance now, but investors should monitor cost discipline and the realisation of new technology-driven revenue streams in future quarters.

Announcement summary

(NYSE:CHT) Chunghwa Telecom Co., Ltd. reported its unaudited consolidated operating results for the third quarter of 2026, prepared in accordance with Taiwan-International Financial Reporting Standards (T-IFRSs). Total revenue for the third quarter increased by 16.7% to NT$ 67.59 billion. Consumer Business Group revenue rose by 6.3% to NT$ 37.38 billion, while Enterprise Business Group revenue increased by 8.2% to NT$ 20.46 billion, and International Business Group revenue grew by 6.6% to NT$ 2.48 billion. Total operating costs and expenses increased by 14.0% to NT$ 52.21 billion. Operating income increased by 27.1% to NT$ 15.38 billion. EBITDA increased by 16.1% to NT$ 25.66 billion. Net income attributable to stockholders of the parent increased by 29.5% to NT$ 12.22 billion. Basic earnings per share (EPS) was NT$1.57. Total revenue, operating income, net income attributable to stockholders of the parent, and EPS all exceeded the high-end target of quarterly guidance. The company attributed its strong performance to a solid core telecom business, record ICT revenue for a third quarter since 2021, and a one-off gain from asset revitalization. Mobile service revenue grew 2.9% year over year, with 5G smartphone penetration close to 50% and stronger roaming. Fixed broadband benefited from increased demand for higher speeds, with sign-ups of 1Gbps and above up 52% year over year. Enterprise Business Group ICT revenue increased 19% year over year, and third-quarter ICT order intake rose 84% year over year. IPLC revenue, mainly from submarine cable systems, increased 33% year over year, and satellite-related revenue rose 9.8%. As of the third quarter, accumulated satellite-related contract wins exceeded NT$250 million. The company highlighted its expanded collaboration with Google to broaden AI-enabled consumer services, the launch of CHT InventAI's GenAI governance and AgentHub, and the establishment of CHT Intelligent Vision Solutions for enterprise AI and smart city applications. As of September 30th, 2026, Chunghwa Telecom had 13.51 million mobile subscribers, a 2.5% year-over-year increase. Total mobile service revenue for the quarter was NT$ 17.80 billion, and mobile post-paid ARPU excluding IoT SIMs was NT$ 573. Broadband subscribers totaled 4.48 million, up 0.7%, with HiNet broadband subscribers at 3.84 million, up 1.5%. Fixed broadband revenue for the quarter was NT$ 12.04 billion, and ARPU was NT$ 822. Fixed-line subscribers numbered 8.44 million. Cash flow from operating activities as of September 30th, 2026, increased by 9.6% year over year to NT$ 49.84 billion. Cash and cash equivalents as of September 30th, 2026, increased by 38.2% to NT$ 32.52 billion compared to the prior year. The operating margin for the quarter was 22.65%, up from 20.89% in the same period of 2025. EBITDA margin was 37.97%, compared to 38.17% in the prior year. The company received a top 1% ranking from TIME Magazine's World's Most Sustainable Companies and BSI's AI Mark of Trust.

Disagree with this article?

Ctrl + Enter to submit