First Tracks Biotherapeutics Reports Third Quarter 2026 Financial Results and Provides Business Update
First Tracks cut losses and raised $200 million, but value hinges on 2027 trial results.
What the company is saying
First Tracks Biotherapeutics, Inc. positions itself as a clinical-stage biotech advancing antibody therapeutics for autoimmune and inflammatory diseases, with a focus on ANB033 for celiac disease. The company emphasizes statistically significant Phase 1b results for ANB033, highlighting a +0.49 placebo-adjusted delta in Vh:Cd ratio (p=0.009) and a -20.03 delta in IEL density (p<0.001), as well as favorable safety and symptom outcomes. CEO Daniel Faga frames the narrative around advancing ANB033 into late-stage development in 2027 and expanding into vitiligo and other indications, with Fast Track designation from the FDA cited as a regulatory milestone. The announcement underscores a strengthened cash position—$155.6 million at quarter-end and $343 million pro forma after a $200 million private placement in October 2026. The company also notes reduced R&D and net losses year-over-year, attributing this to lower spend on rosnilimab and ANB032, offset by increased ANB033 trial costs, and higher legal expenses tied to the separation from AnaptysBio and litigation. The tone is measured, focusing on pipeline progress and financial discipline, but most clinical and commercial milestones remain forward-looking.
What the data suggests
Financial disclosures show a net loss of $31.4 million for Q3 2026, down from $41.9 million in Q3 2025, and $115.2 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2026, versus $131.5 million in the prior-year period. Loss per share improved to $0.88 for the quarter and $3.25 year-to-date, compared to $1.50 and $4.52, respectively, in 2025. R&D expenses fell to $23.8 million for the quarter and $83.4 million year-to-date, from $33.3 million and $114.1 million, mainly due to lower spend on rosnilimab and ANB032. General and administrative expenses dropped to $9.0 million for the quarter but rose to $37.1 million year-to-date, reflecting legal costs from the company’s separation and litigation. Cash and investments were $155.6 million at quarter-end, rising to $343 million post-private placement. Operationally, ANB033 showed statistically significant efficacy in Phase 1b for celiac disease, but no pivotal trials have started and key data from Cohort 2 and other indications will not be available until 2027. Other pipeline assets remain at early stages, with rosnilimab and ANB101 in strategic or evaluation phases. The company’s financial trajectory is improving, but all value-driving catalysts are long-dated and contingent on future trial outcomes.
Analysis
The announcement provides robust financial disclosures and some realised clinical data (statistically significant Phase 1b results for ANB033 in celiac disease), but the majority of key claims are forward-looking, including anticipated top-line data in 2027, planned Phase 2 trials, and late-stage trial initiation. The company highlights a $200 million private placement, boosting pro forma cash, but all clinical programs remain pre-commercial and loss-making, with net losses continuing. While the language is measured and not overtly promotional, there is a gap between the narrative of pipeline momentum and the actual stage of development, as no pivotal trials have started and all efficacy claims beyond Phase 1b are projections. The capital outlay is significant relative to the long-dated and uncertain returns, as no near-term revenue or commercial milestones are disclosed. The financial direction is improving (reduced losses), but the investment case remains speculative and dependent on future clinical success.
Risk flags
- ●Clinical execution risk is high, as the company’s lead asset ANB033 is only through Phase 1b, with all pivotal efficacy and safety data pending until at least Q1 2027 for celiac disease and Q3 2027 for eosinophilic esophagitis. Failure to achieve positive results in these trials would undermine the investment case.
- ●Financial risk remains significant despite the $200 million capital raise, as the company continues to post substantial net losses ($31.4 million for Q3 and $115.2 million year-to-date) and has no revenue-generating products. Sustained losses could require further dilution if clinical timelines slip or costs escalate.
- ●Pipeline concentration risk is evident, with ANB033 accounting for the majority of disclosed clinical progress. Other assets, such as rosnilimab and ANB101, are at earlier stages or under strategic review, so setbacks in ANB033 would leave the company exposed.
- ●Regulatory and competitive risks are present, as the company’s plans depend on ongoing alignment with the FDA and on the outcomes of competitor trials in related indications (systemic and cutaneous lupus), which could affect the perceived value or differentiation of First Tracks’ pipeline.
Bottom line
First Tracks Biotherapeutics has improved its liquidity to $343 million after a $200 million private placement and narrowed its net losses year-over-year, but remains a pre-revenue, loss-making biotech with all key value drivers in early or mid-stage clinical development. The statistically significant Phase 1b results for ANB033 in celiac disease are promising, but pivotal data and late-stage trial initiations are not expected until 2027, making the investment case highly dependent on future clinical outcomes. The company’s financial disclosures are detailed and transparent, but operational claims around safety and symptom improvement lack granular data. Investors face substantial execution, financial, and pipeline concentration risks, with no near-term catalysts. The most important takeaway is that while the company is well-funded for now, its valuation and future depend almost entirely on successful 2027 trial results for ANB033.
Announcement summary
(NASDAQ:TRAX) First Tracks Biotherapeutics, Inc. reported financial results for the third quarter ended September 30, 2026, and provided a business update. ANB033, a subcutaneously administered CD122 antagonist, demonstrated statistically significant protection against gluten-induced intestinal damage and symptoms and was well tolerated in the Phase 1b gluten-challenge cohort. The least squares mean change from baseline in villus height-to-crypt depth (Vh:Cd) ratio was -0.17 on ANB033 versus -0.66 on placebo, a +0.49 placebo-adjusted delta (p=0.009). The least squares mean change from baseline in intraepithelial lymphocyte (IEL) density was -1.20 on ANB033 versus +18.83 on placebo, a -20.03 placebo-adjusted delta (p<0.001). ANB033 prevented an increase in symptoms throughout the gluten challenge, with a lower Celiac Disease Symptom Diary score on ANB033 versus placebo that was statistically significant from the first day. ANB033 was well tolerated with no safety signals observed. Enrollment for Phase 1b Cohort 2 in celiac disease (CeD) is complete, with top-line data anticipated in Q1 2027. The U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA) has granted ANB033 Fast Track designation. A late-stage clinical trial in CeD is anticipated to initiate in 2027. The Phase 1b trial in eosinophilic esophagitis is ongoing, including a 50-patient cohort (randomized 1:1) with top-line data anticipated in Q3 2027. Phase 2 development of ANB033 in vitiligo and one additional indication is planned for the first half of 2027. The company is assessing strategic options for the development of rosnilimab in rheumatoid arthritis and other indications. The Phase 1a trial of ANB101 in healthy volunteers is completed, and the company is evaluating development approaches informed by clinical and translational evidence, with competitor data in systemic lupus erythematosus and cutaneous lupus erythematosus anticipated in Q4 2026 and early 2027, respectively. Cash, cash equivalents, and investments totaled $155.6 million as of September 30, 2026, with pro forma cash of $343 million following a $200 million private placement completed in October 2026. Research and development expenses were $23.8 million for the three months and $83.4 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2026, compared to $33.3 million and $114.1 million for the same periods in 2025. General and administrative expenses were $9.0 million for the three months and $37.1 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2026, compared to $11.7 million and $28.2 million for the same periods in 2025. Net loss was $31.4 million for the three months and $115.2 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2026, or $0.88 and $3.25 per share, respectively, compared to $41.9 million and $131.5 million, or $1.50 and $4.52 per share, for the same periods in 2025. As of September 30, 2026, cash and cash equivalents were $155,627,000, short-term investments were $0, prepaid expenses and other current assets were $10,095,000, total current assets were $165,722,000, property and equipment (net) was $979,000, operating lease right-of-use assets were $3,755,000, and total assets were $170,456,000. Accounts payable were $3,949,000, accrued expenses were $11,723,000, current portion of operating lease liability was $2,418,000, total current liabilities were $18,090,000, and total liabilities and stockholders’ equity were $170,456,000. Weighted-average number of shares outstanding for the three months ended September 30, 2026, was 35,747.
Disagree with this article?
Ctrl + Enter to submit