NewsStackNewsStack
Daily Brief: Which companies are hyping vs delivering: red flags, real signals and repeat offenders, free daily.

Grand Canyon Education, Inc. Reports Third Quarter 2026 Results

1h ago🟢 Genuine Positive Shift
Share𝕏inf

Grand Canyon Education posts strong profit growth and expands share buyback program.

What the company is saying

Grand Canyon Education, Inc. reports a 2.4% year-over-year increase in Q3 2026 service revenue to $267.3 million, attributing growth to a 5.2% rise in university partner enrollments to 145,270. The company highlights a shift in revenue recognition for its largest partner, GCU, now based solely on tuition and academic fees under an amended agreement, with ancillary fees excluded from Q3 2026 results. Management explains that revenue per student fell slightly due to six fewer days of ground student revenue, a $7.5 million timing impact, and a continued mix shift toward online students with lower net tuition rates. These headwinds were partially offset by higher revenue per student from ABSN students at off-campus sites. The announcement emphasizes operating income growth of 185.6% to $51.5 million and net income growth of 164.3% to $43.0 million for the quarter. The company also discloses a $355.0 million increase in its share repurchase authorization, bringing total authorization to $2.9 billion, with $394.5 million available as of November 2, 2026.

What the data suggests

The reported figures show robust financial improvement, with Q3 2026 operating income up $33.5 million to $51.5 million and net income up $26.7 million to $43.0 million. Diluted EPS jumped to $1.67 from $0.58, while as-adjusted diluted EPS was nearly flat at $1.77 versus $1.78. Adjusted EBITDA for the quarter declined 3.2% to $73.5 million, reflecting some margin pressure when excluding one-time items. For the nine months ended September 30, 2026, service revenue reached $840.2 million, up 5.3%, and net income rose 26.9% to $164.2 million. Liquidity decreased by $137.9 million to $162.1 million, mainly due to share repurchases and capital expenditures outpacing operating cash flow. The company’s Q4 guidance projects service revenue of $320.5–$321.5 million, operating margin of 36.0–36.2%, and diluted EPS of $3.57–$3.61. Full-year 2026 guidance calls for service revenue of $1,160.7–$1,161.7 million and diluted EPS of $9.81–$9.85. The data supports the narrative of strong profit growth and disciplined capital return, though the small decline in adjusted EBITDA and cash balance signals some pressure from capital allocation decisions.

Analysis

The announcement is a standard quarterly and year-to-date financial disclosure, presenting realised results with detailed numerical support for revenue, operating income, net income, margins, and enrollments. The tone is factual and avoids promotional language, with forward-looking statements limited to Q4 and full-year 2026 guidance, which are clearly separated from realised results. The majority of key claims are realised and supported by hard data, including both GAAP and non-GAAP profitability metrics. While the company discloses a significant increase in share repurchase authorization, this is a capital return to shareholders rather than a speculative investment with uncertain future benefits. There is no evidence of narrative inflation or exaggerated claims; the language is proportionate to the results. The only minor gap is the lack of precise quantification for the decrease in revenue per student, but this does not materially affect the overall signal.

Risk flags

  • ●The company’s liquidity position declined by $137.9 million over nine months, with cash and investments at $162.1 million as of September 30, 2026, due to share repurchases and capital expenditures exceeding operating cash flow. This reduces financial flexibility and could limit the ability to respond to unforeseen challenges.
  • ●Adjusted EBITDA for Q3 2026 decreased 3.2% to $73.5 million, indicating that underlying operating performance, excluding one-time items, is under some pressure despite headline profit growth. Sustained margin compression could impact future earnings quality.
  • ●Revenue per student declined slightly due to timing effects and a shift toward lower-tuition online students, which may signal ongoing pressure on average revenue if the mix shift continues.
  • ●The expanded $355.0 million share repurchase authorization increases capital return but, if not matched by future cash generation, could further erode liquidity or require additional borrowing.

Bottom line

Grand Canyon Education delivered strong year-over-year profit growth in Q3 2026, with net income up 164.3% and operating income up 185.6%, driven by higher enrollments and a shift in revenue recognition. The company is aggressively returning capital to shareholders, adding $355.0 million to its buyback program, but this has contributed to a $137.9 million drop in liquidity over nine months. While headline results are robust, a small decline in adjusted EBITDA and lower revenue per student highlight underlying pressures from enrollment mix and capital allocation. Near-term guidance is ambitious, with Q4 and full-year targets implying continued margin strength. Investors should focus on the sustainability of cash generation and margin trends as the buyback program accelerates. The most important takeaway is that while profit growth is strong, liquidity and underlying margin trends warrant close monitoring.

Announcement summary

(NASDAQ: LOPE) Grand Canyon Education, Inc. announced financial results for the third quarter and nine months ended September 30, 2026. Service revenue for Q3 2026 was $267.3 million, up $6.2 million or 2.4% from $261.1 million in Q3 2025, primarily due to a 5.2% increase in university partner enrollments to 145,270. Revenue from GCU, the largest university partner, for Q3 2026 was earned on tuition and academic-related fees under the Amended MSA, while Q3 2025 included additional ancillary fees under the Original MSA. Revenue per student slightly decreased due to six fewer days of revenue for ground traditional students, resulting in a $7.5 million impact, and a mix shift to online students with lower net tuition rates, partially offset by higher revenue per student from ABSN students at off-campus sites. GCU enrollments increased to 139,170, up 5.1% year-over-year. Off-campus classroom and laboratory site enrollments were 7,780, up 12.6%, including 1,680 GCU students in 2026 and 1,325 in 2025. Excluding closed or teach-out sites, off-campus enrollments increased 14.1%. Two new sites were opened and one closed in the nine months ended September 30, 2026, totaling 48 sites. GCU ground student enrollments were 23,650, down 4.1%, while GCU online enrollments were 115,520, up 7.1%. Operating income for Q3 2026 was $51.5 million, up $33.5 million or 185.6% from $18.0 million in Q3 2025. Operating margin for Q3 2026 was 19.3% versus 6.9% in Q3 2025. Operating income excluding amortization, non-recurring costs, and fixed asset disposals was $54.7 million (20.5% margin) in Q3 2026 and $58.2 million (22.3% margin) in Q3 2025. Income tax expense for Q3 2026 was $10.7 million, up $5.3 million or 99.5% from $5.4 million in Q3 2025, with an effective tax rate of 20.0% versus 24.9%. The effective tax rate was favorably impacted by $5.0 million in contributions in lieu of state income taxes in both periods. Net income for Q3 2026 was $43.0 million, up $26.7 million or 164.3% from $16.3 million in Q3 2025. As adjusted net income was $45.6 million in Q3 2026 and $49.7 million in Q3 2025. Diluted net income per share was $1.67 in Q3 2026 and $0.58 in Q3 2025. As adjusted diluted net income per share was $1.77 in Q3 2026 and $1.78 in Q3 2025. Adjusted EBITDA for Q3 2026 was $73.5 million, down 3.2% from $75.9 million in Q3 2025. For the nine months ended September 30, 2026, service revenue was $840.2 million, up $42.2 million or 5.3% from $798.0 million in 2025. Operating income for the nine months was $205.1 million, up $47.3 million or 29.9% from $157.8 million in 2025. Operating margin for the nine months was 24.4% in 2026 and 19.8% in 2025. Operating income excluding amortization, non-recurring costs, and fixed asset disposals was $212.5 million (25.3% margin) in 2026 and $202.3 million (25.4% margin) in 2025. Income tax expense for the nine months was $48.9 million, up $10.3 million or 26.5% from $38.6 million in 2025, with an effective tax rate of 22.9% versus 23.0%. The effective tax rate was favorably impacted by $5.0 million in contributions in lieu of state income taxes in both periods. Excess tax benefits from share-based compensation awards decreased to $1.4 million in 2026 from $2.7 million in 2025. Net income for the nine months was $164.2 million, up $34.8 million or 26.9% from $129.4 million in 2025. As adjusted net income was $170.0 million in 2026 and $166.1 million in 2025. Diluted net income per share was $6.25 in 2026 and $4.60 in 2025. As adjusted diluted net income per share was $6.47 in 2026 and $5.90 in 2025. Adjusted EBITDA for the nine months was $257.5 million, up 5.0% from $245.3 million in 2025. Liquidity, as measured by cash and cash equivalents and investments, decreased by $137.9 million between December 31, 2025 and September 30, 2026, primarily due to share repurchases and capital expenditures exceeding cash provided by operations. Unrestricted cash and cash equivalents and investments were $162.1 million at September 30, 2026 and $300.1 million at December 31, 2025. On October 28, 2026, the Board approved a $355.0 million increase to the stock repurchase program, bringing total authorization since inception to $2.9 billion, with $394.5 million remaining as of November 2, 2026. As of November 2, 2026, there were 25,510,517 shares of common stock outstanding. The repurchase program expires March 1, 2028 and may be funded by available cash, investments, operating cash flows, and a revolving line of credit. Q4 2026 guidance includes service revenue of $320.5–$321.5 million, operating margin of 36.0–36.2%, effective tax rate of 23.0%, diluted EPS of $3.57–$3.61, and 25.3 million diluted shares. As adjusted, non-GAAP diluted income per share is expected to be $3.63–$3.67. Full year 2026 guidance includes service revenue of $1,160.7–$1,161.7 million, operating margin of 27.6–27.7%, effective tax rate of 23.0%, diluted EPS of $9.81–$9.85, and 26.0 million diluted shares. As adjusted, non-GAAP diluted income per share is expected to be $10.09–$10.13.

Disagree with this article?

Ctrl + Enter to submit