NewsStackNewsStack
Daily Brief: Which companies are hyping vs delivering: red flags, real signals and repeat offenders, free daily.

Klx Energy Services Holdings, Inc. Reports Third Quarter 2026 Results

1h ago🟢 Mild Positive
Share𝕏inf

KLX delivered strong revenue growth but remains unprofitable despite improved liquidity.

What the company is saying

KLX Energy Services Holdings, Inc. highlights a third quarter revenue of $185.6 million, up 10.9% from the previous quarter, and an 11% sequential increase, outpacing the 7% rise in Lower 48 land rig count. President and CEO Chris Baker frames the quarter as proof of the platform's earnings potential when activity, mix, and execution align, emphasizing that all geographic segments grew sequentially. The company claims a 33% jump in adjusted EBITDA to $24.9 million and a margin improvement to 13.4%, with incremental margins at 34%. KLX stresses its strengthened balance sheet after converting $87.8 million of debt to equity and raising $37.2 million in new equity, resulting in $78.4 million of liquidity and $100 million less total debt than the prior quarter. Management underscores the near-completion of the Wolf Pack integration, targeting $2.5 million in annual cost synergies, and maintains a disciplined capital allocation approach. Forward guidance projects fourth quarter revenue of $172 million to $184 million, or about 14% growth over the prior-year period at the midpoint. The tone is measured, focusing on operational execution, financial discipline, and improved flexibility.

What the data suggests

The third quarter saw revenue rise to $185.6 million from $167.3 million, with adjusted EBITDA climbing to $24.9 million from $18.7 million and margin expanding to 13.4%. Despite these gains, KLX posted a net loss of $(15.5) million, though the adjusted net loss narrowed to $(10.1) million. Segment results show the Rocky Mountains leading improvement, with revenue up 15.4% to $58.6 million and segment adjusted EBITDA doubling to $12.6 million. The Southwest and Northeast/Mid-Con segments also grew, but the latter saw a slight sequential decline in operating income and adjusted EBITDA. Liquidity improved to $78.4 million, driven by $5 million in cash and $73.4 million available under the 2028 ABL Facility, while net working capital increased 19% to $54.7 million. Capital expenditures rose 47% to $12.6 million, reflecting maintenance spending. The Backstopped Rights Offering materially reduced debt, but the company remains unprofitable. Forward-looking claims on cost synergies and revenue growth are not yet realised. Disclosures are detailed and allow for clear quarter-over-quarter analysis.

Analysis

The announcement is largely factual and supported by detailed financial disclosures, including revenue, net loss, adjusted EBITDA, margins, liquidity, and capital expenditures. Most claims are realised and numerically substantiated, such as the 11% revenue increase and 33% adjusted EBITDA growth over the prior quarter. The only forward-looking statements are the projected annual cost synergies from the Wolf Pack integration and fourth quarter revenue guidance, both of which are clearly identified as expectations rather than realised outcomes. The tone is measured, with no exaggerated language or outsized claims relative to the evidence. Capital expenditures are disclosed but are not paired with long-dated, uncertain returns; rather, the benefits of recent investments are reflected in improved quarterly results. The gap between narrative and evidence is minimal, and the company does not overstate its progress.

Risk flags

  • ●Sustained net losses highlight ongoing profitability risk, with a third quarter net loss of $(15.5) million and only partial offset from adjusted EBITDA improvements. This persistent unprofitability could pressure liquidity if not reversed.
  • ●Execution risk on synergy realisation persists, as the $2.5 million in projected annual cost savings from the Wolf Pack integration are not yet evidenced in the reported results. Failure to capture these synergies could undermine the expected margin improvement.
  • ●Capital expenditure increased 47% quarter-over-quarter to $12.6 million, raising the risk that higher spending may not translate into sufficient incremental earnings if market conditions soften or operational efficiencies are not achieved.
  • ●Liquidity, while improved to $78.4 million, is heavily reliant on the $73.4 million available under the 2028 ABL Facility. A downturn in operating cash flow or tightening credit conditions could constrain access to this facility and pressure working capital.
  • ●Forward guidance for fourth quarter revenue of $172 million to $184 million is subject to market activity and seasonal slowdowns, introducing forecasting risk if demand weakens or execution falters.

Bottom line

KLX Energy Services delivered a strong sequential revenue and adjusted EBITDA increase, supported by improved utilization and successful debt reduction via the rights offering. Despite these operational gains, the company remains in a net loss position, and the realisation of projected Wolf Pack cost synergies is still pending. Liquidity is healthy but depends on continued access to the ABL Facility, and capital spending is elevated. The near-term test will be whether KLX can translate these operational improvements and cost initiatives into actual profitability and cash generation in the fourth quarter. Investors should focus on realised cost savings, sustained margin expansion, and the company's ability to achieve its revenue guidance as the key indicators of progress.

Announcement summary

(NASDAQ:KLXE) KLX Energy Services Holdings, Inc. reported financial results for the third quarter ended September 30, 2026. Revenue for the third quarter was $186 million, representing an 11% increase over the second quarter of 2026. Net loss for the quarter was $(15) million, with a diluted loss per share of $(0.68). Adjusted net loss, excluding costs related to the Backstopped Rights Offering, was $(10) million, and adjusted diluted earnings per share was $(0.44). Net loss margin was (8)%. Adjusted EBITDA was $25 million, a 33% increase over the second quarter of 2026, and Adjusted EBITDA margin was 13%, a 20% increase over the prior quarter. Total liquidity at quarter end was $78 million, consisting of approximately $5 million in cash and cash equivalents and approximately $73 million of available capacity under the 2028 ABL Facility. On September 29, 2026, KLX closed the Backstopped Rights Offering, converting $87.8 million of debt to equity and receiving $37.2 million in new equity purchases, $6.2 million of which was used to redeem additional debt after the quarter ended. Revenue for the third quarter of 2026 totaled $185.6 million, up 10.9% from $167.3 million in the second quarter of 2026. By product line, completion services contributed approximately 50% of revenue, drilling 25%, production 16%, and intervention 9%. Adjusted EBITDA for the third quarter was $24.9 million, compared to $18.7 million in the second quarter. Adjusted EBITDA margin was 13.4%, up from 11.2% in the prior quarter. In the Rocky Mountains segment, revenue was $58.6 million, operating income was $7.4 million, and Adjusted EBITDA was $12.6 million. In the Southwest segment, revenue was $70.9 million, operating income was $0.6 million, and Adjusted EBITDA was $8.8 million. In the Northeast/Mid-Con segment, revenue was $56.1 million, operating income was $4.9 million, and Adjusted EBITDA was $12.2 million. Corporate and other segment operating loss was $(11.0) million and Adjusted EBITDA loss was $(8.7) million. As of September 30, 2026, cash and cash equivalents totaled $5.0 million, and availability under the 2028 ABL Facility was $73.4 million, resulting in total liquidity of $78.4 million. Net Working Capital was $54.7 million, a 19% increase from June 30, 2026. Capital expenditures during the third quarter were $12.6 million, up 47% from $8.6 million in the second quarter. Capital expenditures net of asset sales were $10.8 million, up 69% from $6.4 million in the second quarter. As of September 30, 2026, KLX had $2.0 million of assets held for sale. The company substantially completed the integration of Wolf Pack and remains on track to deliver $2.5 million of projected annual cost synergies. For the fourth quarter of 2026, KLX expects revenue of $172 million to $184 million, representing approximately 14% growth over the prior-year period at the midpoint. The company will conduct its third quarter 2026 conference call on November 6, 2026 at 9:00 a.m. Eastern Time.

Disagree with this article?

Ctrl + Enter to submit