Tenaz Energy Corp. Announces Q3 2026 Results, 2027 Guidance, and Long-range Plan
Tenaz delivered record Q3 production and cash flow, but posted a net loss from derivative losses.
What the company is saying
Tenaz Energy Corp. positions its Q3 2026 results as a record-setting quarter, emphasizing a 29% sequential and 42% year-over-year production increase to 22,122 boe/d. The company highlights funds flow from operations of $131.3 million ($3.97 per share), a 77% increase from Q2, and frames this as evidence of strong operational execution. Management attributes the net loss of $74.3 million to a $285.0 million unrealized derivative loss, explicitly stating that operational profits from higher natural gas production were offset by mark-to-market hedging adjustments. The release stresses cost discipline, citing a 14% reduction in unit operating costs to $26.47/boe and a 51% rise in operating netback to $104.52/boe. Forward guidance is presented confidently, with a 2027 capital budget of $300–$350 million and production guidance of 26,000–30,000 boe/d, targeting 40% growth. The company also draws attention to its share buyback activity and multi-year share price appreciation, aiming to reinforce a narrative of value creation and capital returns.
What the data suggests
Q3 2026 production averaged 22,122 boe/d, up sharply from both Q2 2026 and Q4 2025, with Netherlands assets contributing 19,771 boe/d, a 36% quarter-over-quarter increase. Funds flow from operations reached $131.3 million ($3.97 per share), up from $74.2 million ($2.26 per share) in Q2, while capital investment was $99.0 million, generating $32.3 million in free cash flow. Operating netback rose to $104.52/boe and unit operating costs fell to $26.47/boe, indicating improved margins. Despite these operational gains, the company reported a net loss of $74.3 million, driven by a $285.0 million unrealized derivative loss, even as petroleum and natural gas sales totaled $273.7 million. Net debt stood at $366.1 million, with the company undrawn on a $250 million credit facility. Share buybacks continued, with 128,800 shares repurchased at $56.60 each in Q3. The 2027 production guidance of 26,000–30,000 boe/d and long-range plan to reach 40,000 boe/d by 2030 are ambitious but contingent on sustained capital investment and operational delivery. The data is comprehensive, but the net loss underscores exposure to commodity price swings and hedging volatility.
Analysis
The announcement is generally positive in tone, highlighting strong realised production growth (22,122 boe/d, up 29% QoQ), improved funds flow from operations, and lower unit costs. These realised metrics are well-supported by disclosed numbers. However, the release also features forward-looking claims, notably the 2027 production guidance (26,000–30,000 boe/d, ~40% YoY growth) and a long-range plan to reach 40,000 boe/d by 2030, which are not yet realised and depend on successful execution of a large capital program ($300–$350 million budgeted for 2027). The capital intensity is high, and while operational cash flow is strong, the company posted a net loss in Q3 2026 due to large unrealised derivative losses, tempering the overall signal. The narrative is somewhat inflated by referencing multi-year share price appreciation and ambitious long-term targets, but the majority of the release is grounded in current operational and financial results.
Risk flags
- ●Derivative exposure remains a key risk, as evidenced by the $285.0 million unrealized loss in Q3 2026, which turned strong operational results into a net loss. This volatility could continue to impact reported earnings if commodity prices move against hedge positions.
- ●The 2027 production growth target (26,000–30,000 boe/d) and long-range plan to reach 40,000 boe/d by 2030 require sustained high capital spending ($300–$350 million budgeted for 2027), making the company sensitive to cost overruns, project delays, or commodity price downturns.
- ●Net debt remains substantial at $366.1 million, and while the company is undrawn on its $250 million facility, leverage could increase if cash flow weakens or capital expenditures exceed plan.
- ●Operational disruptions, such as the 1,100 boe/d production loss from unplanned downtime in August, highlight the vulnerability of non-operated and offshore assets to maintenance and reliability issues.
- ●Forward-looking claims about share price appreciation and long-term production growth are not guarantees and depend on continued operational and financial execution in a volatile market.
Bottom line
Tenaz Energy's Q3 2026 results show strong operational momentum, with production up 29% quarter-over-quarter and funds flow from operations nearly doubling to $131.3 million. Margins improved as unit operating costs fell and netbacks rose, supporting $32.3 million in free cash flow despite record capital investment. However, a $285.0 million unrealized derivative loss led to a net loss of $74.3 million, illustrating the earnings volatility tied to hedging. The company is targeting aggressive production growth in 2027 and beyond, but this depends on executing a large capital program and maintaining operational reliability. Net debt is manageable but still material, and future results will hinge on commodity prices and project delivery. Investors should focus on whether Tenaz can convert operational gains into sustained profitability and manage risk from derivatives and capital intensity. The key takeaway: operational performance is strong, but earnings remain exposed to market swings and execution risk.
Announcement summary
(TSX:TNZ) Tenaz Energy Corp. announced its financial and operating results for Q3 2026, along with 2027 production and capital guidance and a preliminary long-range plan. Production averaged 22,122 boe/d in Q3 2026, up 29% from Q2 2026 and 42% from Q4 2025, despite unplanned downtime on non-operated assets reducing Q3 production by 1,100 boe/d. Funds flow from operations (FFO) for Q3 2026 was $131.3 million ($3.97 per basic share), compared to $74.2 million ($2.26 per basic share) in Q2 2026, with realized pre-tax hedging losses of $54.4 million. Capital investment for Q3 2026 was $99.0 million, generating free cash flow of $32.3 million. Three wells (1.8 net) were brought on production and four wells (1.9 net) were drilled in the quarter. In the Netherlands, the K17-FA-103 well (60% WI) was brought on production late in Q3 at an initial rate of 18.0 MMcf/d (10.8 MMcf/d net), and the K17-FA-102B sidetrack well (60% WI) was horizontally drilled, encountering 800 meters of gas-saturated sandstone. The Triton 10 jackup barge completed a workover campaign on L09-FA (50% WI), delivering initial production of 8.1 MMcf/d (4.0 MMcf/d net) with a projected payout period of three months at current TTF prices. The N05-A-02X well (33% WI) at GEMS was brought on production in Q3 2026 and is currently producing 71.0 MMcf/d (23.6 MMcf/d net), with current throughput on the N05-A platform at approximately 165 MMcf/d gross (55 MMcf/d net). The N05-A-Noord Z1X well (32.3% WI) was drilled but encountered gas saturations too low to be economical and has been suspended for potential future use. Operating netback for Q3 2026 was $104.52/boe, a 51% increase from Q2 2026, and unit operating costs decreased 14% to $26.47/boe. FFO netback for Q3 2026 was $64.50/boe, a 35% increase from Q2 2026. Net debt at the end of Q3 2026 was $366.1 million, down slightly from Q2 2026, and the company remains undrawn on its $250 million secured revolving reserve-based lending facility. Net loss for Q3 2026 was $74.3 million, compared to net income of $89.0 million in Q2 2026, driven by a pre-tax unrealized loss of $285.0 million on derivative instruments. During Q3 2026, Tenaz repurchased 128,800 shares at a weighted average price of $56.60 per share, and since 2022 has retired 2.7 million shares at an average cost of $10.33 per share. The Board approved a 2027 capital expenditure budget of $300 to $350 million, with production guidance of 26,000 to 30,000 boe/d, representing approximately 40% year-over-year growth at the midpoint. The preliminary long-range plan indicates the capability to organically increase production up to 40,000 boe/d by the end of 2030. Year-to-date, Tenaz shares have appreciated 133%, and since Q3 2021 recapitalization, have returned 3,333%. For Q3 2026, petroleum and natural gas sales were $273,720,000, cash flow from operating activities was $98,646,000, and capital expenditures were $98,969,000. Average daily production in Q3 2026 included 1,100 bbls/d heavy crude oil, 272 bbls/d natural gas liquids, and 124,498 Mcf/d natural gas. Benchmark commodity prices in Q3 2026 included WTI at $85.79/bbl, WCS at $100.56/bbl, AECO at $1.57/Mcf, and TTF at $29.90/Mcf. The company’s Netherlands production averaged 19,771 boe/d in Q3 2026, up 36% over the prior quarter, with the N05-A platform at GEMS offline for approximately ten days in August, impacting quarterly production by approximately 1,100 boe/d. Three drilling rigs were active during the quarter: one on operated DNS assets, one on the ONE-Dyas-operated GEMS asset, and one on the Eni-operated K12-G platform.
Disagree with this article?
Ctrl + Enter to submit