Ultralife Corporation Reports Third Quarter Results
Ultralife posts strong Q3 results and confirms $320 million EnerSys buyout closing soon.
What the company is saying
Ultralife Corporation reports a robust third quarter, highlighting $48.3 million in sales, a year-over-year increase of 11.3%. The company emphasizes improved profitability, with gross profit rising to $13.3 million (27.5% margin) from $9.6 million (22.2%) and operating income swinging to $3.2 million from a $1.0 million loss. Management attributes these gains to a 56.7% surge in government/defense sales, driven by a large conformal wearable battery order, and improved manufacturing efficiencies and product mix. Communications Systems sales declined 7.1%, but segment gross margin jumped to 40.1% from 23.3%, attributed to lower warranty costs and sales mix. The company’s backlog reached a record $136.0 million, up from $117.5 million last quarter. Ultralife confirms it has agreed to be acquired by EnerSys in an all-cash $320 million deal, including net debt, expected to close in Q1 2027. Due to the pending acquisition, Ultralife will not hold a conference call for this quarter.
What the data suggests
Ultralife’s financials show clear operational and profitability improvements. Sales grew to $48.3 million from $43.4 million, and gross profit increased to $13.3 million (27.5% of revenue) from $9.6 million (22.2%). Operating income improved to $3.2 million from a $1.0 million loss, and GAAP EPS rose to $0.14 from a ($0.07) loss. Adjusted EBITDA nearly tripled to $5.6 million from $2.0 million. The backlog of $136.0 million is the highest in company history, indicating strong future demand. Segment data shows Battery & Energy Products revenue up 12.9% to $45.1 million, with government/defense sales up 56.7% and commercial sales down 5.8%. Communications Systems revenue fell 7.1% to $3.2 million, but gross margin for the segment improved sharply. Operating expenses were $10.1 million, down from $10.6 million, with a $0.6 million reduction in one-time costs. The balance sheet remains solid, with $8.6 million in cash, $224.4 million in assets, and $134.6 million in equity. The $320 million EnerSys acquisition is a binding, near-term event. All key claims are substantiated by detailed figures, though some attributions (e.g., margin drivers) are qualitative.
Analysis
The announcement is overwhelmingly focused on realised, measurable financial and operational progress, including year-over-year growth in sales, gross profit, operating income, net income, and adjusted EBITDA. The only forward-looking claim is the expected closing of the EnerSys acquisition in the first quarter of 2027, which is a near-term, signed transaction rather than an aspirational projection. All other key claims are substantiated by detailed numerical disclosures, including segment-level results and margin analysis. The $320 million all-cash acquisition is capital intensive, but the benefits (transaction closing and shareholder payout) are expected in the near term and are backed by a definitive agreement. There is no evidence of narrative inflation or exaggerated tone; the language is proportionate to the results. The data fully supports the positive narrative.
Risk flags
- ●The EnerSys acquisition, while binding, is subject to closing conditions and could be delayed or terminated by unforeseen regulatory, market, or integration issues. Any disruption would materially affect the expected near-term payout and strategic direction.
- ●Ultralife’s recent growth is heavily reliant on government/defense orders, including a large one-off battery contract. A reversal or delay in such orders could impact future revenue and margin stability.
- ●Commercial sales declined 5.8% due to softness in the global oil & gas market, exposing the company to sector-specific demand risks outside its government/defense core.
- ●The company will not hold a conference call this quarter due to the pending acquisition, reducing the opportunity for investors to directly question management about operational details or integration plans.
Bottom line
Ultralife delivers a strong quarter, with sales, margins, and profitability all improving sharply year-over-year. The company’s record $136 million backlog and nearly tripled adjusted EBITDA support the positive narrative. The $320 million all-cash buyout by EnerSys is a near-term, binding event expected to close in Q1 2027, offering investors a clear path to value realisation. Risks include the possibility of acquisition delays, reliance on large government/defense contracts, and exposure to weak commercial markets. The absence of a conference call limits investor engagement ahead of the transaction. The most important takeaway is that Ultralife’s operational turnaround is real, but the investment thesis now hinges almost entirely on the successful and timely completion of the EnerSys acquisition.
Announcement summary
(NASDAQ: ULBI) Ultralife Corporation reported operating results for the third quarter ended September 30, 2026. Sales for the quarter were $48.3 million, up from $43.4 million in the third quarter of 2025. Gross profit was $13.3 million, or 27.5% of revenue, compared to $9.6 million, or 22.2% of revenue, for the same period last year. Operating income was $3.2 million, reversing an operating loss of $1.0 million in the prior year quarter. GAAP earnings per share (EPS) were $0.14, compared to a loss of ($0.07) per share in the third quarter of 2025. Adjusted EBITDA was $5.6 million, up from $2.0 million in the prior year period. The company reported a backlog of $136.0 million at the end of the third quarter, compared to $117.5 million at the end of the second quarter of 2026 and $90.3 million at the end of the third quarter of 2025. On October 27, 2026, Ultralife announced an agreement to be acquired by EnerSys (NYSE: ENS) in an all-cash transaction valued at approximately $320 million, including the assumption of net debt, with the transaction expected to close in the first quarter of 2027. Battery & Energy Products sales increased 12.9% to $45.1 million, reflecting 56.7% growth in government/defense sales due primarily to a large order for conformal wearable batteries, partially offset by a 5.8% decrease in commercial sales due to softness in the global oil & gas market. Communications Systems sales decreased by 7.1% to $3.2 million. Battery & Energy Products gross margin was 26.7%, up from 22.1% last year, due to improved manufacturing efficiencies, vertical integration of thionyl-chloride cells, and favorable product mix. Communications Systems gross margin was 40.1%, up from 23.3% last year, primarily due to lower warranty costs and sales mix. Operating expenses were $10.1 million, compared to $10.6 million in the prior year, reflecting increased new product development costs and a decrease in one-time, non-recurring costs of $0.6 million related to the closing of the Calgary facility and certain consulting costs. Operating expenses were 20.9% of revenue, down from 24.4% in the prior year. Other expense was $0.4 million, mainly interest expense from the Electrochem acquisition financing, partially offset by a refundable tax credit for qualifying battery cells and packs under the 45X Advanced Manufacturing Production Tax Credit. Net income attributable to Ultralife Corporation was $2.4 million, or $0.14 per basic and diluted share, compared to a net loss of ($1.2) million, or ($0.07) per share, in the third quarter of 2025. On a trailing twelve-month basis, adjusted EBITDA was $20.7 million, or 10.8% of sales. As a result of the pending acquisition, Ultralife will not hold a conference call to discuss third quarter results. As of September 30, 2026, cash was $8,628, trade accounts receivable were $35,790, and inventories were $62,314. Total assets were $224,403, and total liabilities were $89,766. Shareholders' equity was $134,637. For the three months ended September 30, 2026, Battery & Energy Products revenue was $45,089 and Communications Systems revenue was $3,182. Cost of products sold for Battery & Energy Products was $33,071 and for Communications Systems was $1,907. Gross profit for the quarter was $13,293. Research and development expenses were $3,189, and selling, general and administrative expenses were $6,918. Operating income for the quarter was $3,186. Other expense was $441. Income before income taxes was $2,745, and income tax provision was $362. Net income was $2,383, with net income attributable to Ultralife Corporation of $2,368. Weighted average shares outstanding for the quarter were 16,664 basic and 16,697 diluted. Adjusted EBITDA for the quarter was $5,636. For the nine months ended September 30, 2026, total revenues were $143,659, gross profit was $37,269, operating income was $6,408, and adjusted EBITDA was $14,993.
Disagree with this article?
Ctrl + Enter to submit