NewsStackNewsStack
Daily Brief: Which companies are hyping vs delivering: red flags, real signals and repeat offenders, free daily.

Avista Corp. Reports Q3 2026 Financial Results, Confirms 2026 Utility Earnings Guidance

1h ago🟢 Mild Positive
Share𝕏inf

Avista posts higher earnings, confirms 2026 guidance, and signals heavy capital spending ahead.

What the company is saying

Avista Corp. is reporting a strong year-over-year increase in both GAAP and non-GAAP earnings, with GAAP net income rising to $49 million for Q3 2026 and $176 million for the first nine months, and non-GAAP utility earnings reaching $33 million for the quarter and $147 million year-to-date. The company emphasizes that these results keep it on track to meet the midpoint of its 2026 non-GAAP utility earnings guidance, which remains at $2.52 to $2.72 per diluted share. CEO Heather Rosentrater frames the quarter as a continuation of strategic execution and cost management, highlighting improved investment performance at non-regulated businesses and the positive impact of general rate cases. The narrative stresses disciplined capital management, with explicit mention of liquidity, planned equity and debt issuance, and the need for a short-term loan due to regulatory deferrals. The company also details its capital expenditure plans through 2031 and reiterates expectations for long-term utility earnings growth of 4–6% from the 2025 guidance midpoint. The tone is confident but measured, with forward-looking statements clearly separated from realised results.

What the data suggests

The disclosed numbers show a clear improvement in financial performance: GAAP net income increased from $29 million in Q3 2025 to $49 million in Q3 2026, and from $122 million to $176 million for the nine months ended September 30. GAAP earnings per diluted share rose from $0.36 to $0.57 for the quarter and from $1.51 to $2.11 for the nine months. Non-GAAP utility earnings and earnings per share also increased, with utility earnings per share at $0.38 for Q3 and $1.76 year-to-date. Income at non-regulated other businesses swung from a $13 million loss to a $29 million gain, driven by net investment gains. The ERM pre-tax expense fell from $13 million to $10 million year-to-date. Liquidity remains solid, with $168 million available under the line of credit and $57 million under the letter of credit facility as of September 30, 2026. Capital expenditures are substantial, totaling $496 million in the first three quarters, with a full-year target of $615 million and annual base capex projected to rise to $800 million by 2028. Planned equity and debt issuance is significant, with $58 million in stock and $230 million in long-term debt already issued in 2026, and further issuances planned for late 2026 and 2027. The company’s guidance is underpinned by assumptions of normal weather, a negative ERM impact of ($0.09) per share, a 12% effective tax rate, and no unusual items. The evidence supports management’s claims of improved profitability and disciplined capital management, though the sustainability of investment gains and the impact of future capital needs remain open questions.

Analysis

The announcement is largely factual and supported by detailed GAAP and non-GAAP financial results for both the quarter and year-to-date periods, showing clear year-over-year improvement. The tone is positive, but the language remains proportionate to the disclosed results, with no exaggerated claims about future performance. Forward-looking statements, such as earnings guidance and capital expenditure plans, are clearly separated from realised results and are presented with quantified ranges and underlying assumptions. The capital intensity flag is set due to the significant ongoing and planned capital expenditures and debt issuance, with benefits (earnings growth) expected over a multi-year period. However, the company does not overstate the immediacy or certainty of these benefits, and the majority of the narrative is grounded in realised financial performance. There is minimal narrative inflation, and the gap between perception and disclosed reality is small.

Risk flags

  • ●Avista faces substantial capital requirements, with $615 million in base capex planned for 2026 and annual spending projected to rise to $800 million by 2028. This level of investment increases exposure to cost overruns, project delays, and the risk that regulatory recovery may lag actual expenditures.
  • ●The company’s liquidity position is adequate for now, but the need for a short-term loan of up to $100 million by year-end 2026, on top of $230 million in long-term debt already issued this year, signals ongoing reliance on external financing. Any tightening in credit markets or adverse regulatory developments could constrain access to capital.
  • ●A material portion of the year-over-year earnings improvement is attributed to investment gains at non-regulated businesses, which are inherently volatile and may not recur. This introduces earnings variability that is less predictable than core utility operations.
  • ●The company’s guidance depends on assumptions such as normal weather, a manageable ERM impact, and a 12% tax rate. Deviations from these assumptions—such as severe weather events or regulatory disallowances—could materially affect results.

Bottom line

Avista’s Q3 and year-to-date 2026 results show clear earnings growth, driven by both improved utility operations and strong investment gains at non-regulated businesses. The company is reaffirming its 2026 non-GAAP utility earnings guidance and expects to land near the midpoint, but this is contingent on normal operating conditions and continued access to capital. Heavy capital spending is planned through at least 2031, with significant new equity and debt issuance on the horizon, raising the stakes for execution and regulatory recovery. While the current liquidity position is solid, the planned short-term borrowing and ongoing capital needs highlight financial risk if market or regulatory conditions shift. The most important takeaway is that Avista’s earnings are improving, but the sustainability of these gains and the ability to fund future investments without diluting returns will be critical to watch in coming quarters.

Announcement summary

(NYSE: AVA) Avista Corp. reported GAAP net income of $49 million for the third quarter of 2026, compared to $29 million in the third quarter of 2025, and $176 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2026, compared to $122 million for the same period in 2025. GAAP earnings per diluted share were $0.57 for the third quarter of 2026 and $0.36 for the third quarter of 2025, and $2.11 for the nine months ended September 30, 2026, compared to $1.51 for the same period in 2025. Non-GAAP utility earnings were $33 million for the third quarter of 2026 and $30 million for the third quarter of 2025, and $147 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2026, compared to $135 million for the same period in 2025. Non-GAAP utility earnings per diluted share were $0.38 for the third quarter of 2026 and $0.37 for the third quarter of 2025, and $1.76 for the nine months ended September 30, 2026, compared to $1.67 for the same period in 2025. Avista Corp. confirmed its 2026 non-GAAP utility earnings guidance with a range of $2.52 to $2.72 per diluted share. CEO Heather Rosentrater stated that utility earnings for the third quarter remain on track for the year and the company continues to expect to be at the midpoint of its non-GAAP utility earnings guidance for 2026. Net income increased primarily due to investment performance at other businesses, with year-to-date net investment gains in 2026 compared to net investment losses in 2025, and impacts from general rate cases. The ERM resulted in a $10 million pre-tax expense for the first three quarters of 2026, compared to a $13 million pre-tax expense in the same period in 2025. Income at non-regulated other businesses was $29 million in the first three quarters of 2026, compared to losses of $13 million in the first three quarters of 2025, primarily due to net investment gains from equity method investments. As of September 30, 2026, Avista Corp. had $168 million of available liquidity under its committed line of credit and $57 million under its letter of credit facility. The company expects to issue up to $15 million of additional common stock in 2026 and up to $110 million in 2027, having already issued $58 million of common stock and $230 million of long-term debt in the first three quarters of 2026. No further long-term debt issuances are expected in 2026, but a short-term loan of up to $100 million is planned by the end of the fourth quarter of 2026 due to increased regulatory deferrals and delayed recovery. In 2027, Avista expects to issue approximately $220 million of long-term debt. Avista Utilities' capital expenditures were $496 million in the first three quarters of 2026. Expected base annual capital expenditures for Avista Utilities are $615 million in 2026, $635 million in 2027, $800 million in 2028, $680 million in 2029, $710 million in 2030, and $750 million in 2031. The 2026 non-GAAP utility earnings guidance is based on assumptions including normal weather, a negative ERM impact of ($0.09) per diluted share, an effective tax rate of 12 percent, and capital expenditures of $615 million for the year. Over the long term, Avista expects non-GAAP utility earnings to grow 4 to 6 percent from the midpoint of its 2025 earnings guidance. Avista Utilities provides electric service to approximately 430,000 customers and natural gas to 385,000 customers. AEL&P, a subsidiary of AERC, provides retail electric service to 18,000 customers in Juneau, Alaska.

Disagree with this article?

Ctrl + Enter to submit