Calumet Reports Third Quarter 2026 Results
Calumet posts $273.3 million Q3 net income and retires $265 million in debt.
What the company is saying
Calumet, Inc. highlights a strong third quarter, reporting net income of $273.3 million and basic EPS of $2.91. The company frames its narrative around exceptional operational performance, accelerated deleveraging, and record segment results, particularly emphasizing $347.2 million in Adjusted EBITDA with Tax Attributes. CEO Todd Borgmann attributes these results to deliberate strategic positioning, a robust specialties platform, and effective commercial execution. The announcement spotlights the retirement of approximately $265 million in debt since July, presenting this as a key driver of reduced interest expense and improved financial flexibility. Segment commentary stresses strong market conditions, ongoing supply chain disruptions, and the successful ramp-up of Montana Renewables. The company also references progress on a capital-efficient MaxSAF expansion, though without quantifying future benefits or timelines. The tone is confident and assertive, with superlative language used to underscore momentum and future positioning.
What the data suggests
The third quarter 2026 results show net income of $273.3 million, down from $313.4 million in Q3 2025, but Adjusted EBITDA with Tax Attributes surged to $347.2 million from $92.5 million year-over-year. Basic EPS was $2.91, compared to $3.61 in the prior year. Specialty Products & Solutions delivered Adjusted EBITDA of $248.1 million, up from $80.2 million, reflecting strong market demand and commercial execution. Montana Renewables posted record Adjusted EBITDA with Tax Attributes of $80.4 million ($1.86 per gallon), while Performance Brands reported $9.1 million, including $7.0 million from an insurance claim. Gross profit for the quarter was $420.1 million for SPS, $17.2 million for PB, and $105.9 million for MR. The company retired $265 million in debt since July, including two redemptions of 9.75% Senior Notes and repayment of a $15.5 million asset financing. Non-cash items included a $113.8 million unrealized derivatives loss and $176.7 million in RINs-related charges. Total sales volume was 90,759 barrels per day. The data supports management's claims of operational strength and deleveraging, though net income declined year-over-year due to non-cash items.
Analysis
The announcement is largely grounded in realised, measurable financial and operational results for the third quarter of 2026, including net income, EPS, Adjusted EBITDA, gross profit, and debt reduction. The majority of claims are supported by disclosed numerical data, and the company provides segment-level detail, allowing for a clear assessment of performance. However, the CEO's language—such as 'exceptional quarter,' 'outstanding results,' and 'extremely well-positioned to continue executing our strategy'—is more promotional than strictly factual, especially when describing market conditions and execution quality without supporting external benchmarks. The only forward-looking claims relate to the MaxSAF expansion and ongoing strategy, which are not quantified or timeline-specific. Because profitability metrics are disclosed alongside operational figures, the signal is positive, but the absence of detailed forward guidance or quantified future benefits from the MaxSAF expansion limits the rating to weak_positive. The hype level is moderate due to the use of superlative language and unquantified forward-looking statements, but the overall narrative is proportionate to the strong realised results.
Risk flags
- ●Non-cash items had a significant impact on net income, with a $113.8 million unrealized derivatives loss and $176.7 million in RINs-related charges, introducing volatility unrelated to core operations.
- ●While Adjusted EBITDA improved sharply, net income fell year-over-year, indicating that headline profitability is sensitive to non-operational factors.
- ●The company’s forward-looking statements about the MaxSAF expansion lack quantified guidance or a clear timeline, creating uncertainty about the scale and timing of future benefits.
- ●Montana Renewables' record quarter follows the SET2 RVO implementation, but the sustainability of these margins is unproven given potential policy or market shifts.
- ●Ongoing supply chain disruptions and feedstock cost escalation, cited as drivers of segment performance, could reverse and negatively impact future results if market conditions change.
Bottom line
Calumet’s third quarter 2026 update demonstrates robust operational and financial performance, with $273.3 million in net income, $2.91 EPS, and $347.2 million in Adjusted EBITDA with Tax Attributes. The company has accelerated deleveraging, retiring $265 million in debt since July, which should reduce future interest costs and improve balance sheet flexibility. Segment results were strong, particularly in Specialty Products & Solutions and Montana Renewables, though net income declined year-over-year due to large non-cash charges. Management’s narrative is credible given the detailed segment disclosures and realized debt reduction, but forward-looking claims about the MaxSAF expansion remain unquantified. Investors should focus on the sustainability of current margins, the impact of non-cash items on future profitability, and any forthcoming detail on capital projects. The most important takeaway is that Calumet is generating strong cash flow and actively reducing leverage, but future growth from expansion projects is not yet defined in financial terms.
Announcement summary
(NASDAQ:CLMT) Calumet, Inc. reported third quarter 2026 net income of $273.3 million and basic earnings per common share of $2.91. Adjusted EBITDA with Tax Attributes for the quarter was $347.2 million. The company has retired approximately $265 million of debt since July 2026. Specialty Products & Solutions delivered Adjusted EBITDA of $248.1 million in the third quarter, reflecting a strong market environment, ongoing industry supply chain disruptions, and effective commercial execution. Montana Renewables achieved record earnings in its first full quarter of operations since SET2 RVO, with Adjusted EBITDA with Tax Attributes of $80.4 million, or $1.86 per gallon. For the three months ended September 30, 2026, net income was $273.3 million compared to $313.4 million in the prior year period. Basic earnings per common share were $2.91 versus $3.61 in the prior year. Adjusted EBITDA for the quarter was $322.0 million, up from $69.6 million in the third quarter of 2025. Adjusted EBITDA with Tax Attributes was $347.2 million, compared to $92.5 million in the prior year. For the nine months ended September 30, 2026, net income was $(139.6) million, and basic earnings per common share was $(1.79). Specialty Products and Solutions segment reported gross profit of $420.1 million and Adjusted EBITDA of $248.1 million for the third quarter 2026. Performance Brands segment reported gross profit of $17.2 million and Adjusted EBITDA of $9.1 million for the same period. Montana/Renewables segment reported gross profit of $105.9 million and Adjusted EBITDA with Tax Attributes of $110.6 million for the third quarter 2026. Gross profit per barrel for Specialty Products and Solutions was $71.18, for Performance Brands $105.33, and for Montana/Renewables $46.38. The company recognized $7.0 million of proceeds for a business interruption insurance claim in the Performance Brands segment during the quarter. Non-cash items impacting net income included an unrealized loss of $113.8 million for derivatives and non-cash RINs related items of $176.7 million. On July 15, 2026, Calumet Specialty Products Partners, L.P. and Calumet Finance Corp. redeemed all outstanding $100.0 million 9.75% Senior Notes due 2028 at a cash redemption price of 102.438% of principal plus accrued interest. On July 31, 2026, Calumet Montana repaid and terminated the Montana terminal asset financing arrangement for $15.5 million. On October 25, 2026, the Issuers redeemed $150 million of outstanding 9.75% Senior Notes due 2028 at a cash redemption price of 102.438% of principal plus accrued interest. Total sales volume for the third quarter 2026 was 90,759 barrels per day. Facility production for the quarter included 12,506 bpd of lubricating oils, 8,261 bpd of solvents, 1,600 bpd of waxes, 39,861 bpd of fuels, asphalt and other by-products in Specialty Products and Solutions, 13,243 bpd of fuels, asphalt and other by-products, and 10,888 bpd of renewable fuels in Montana/Renewables, and 1,924 bpd in Performance Brands. CEO Todd Borgmann stated that the third quarter was exceptional, with both businesses delivering outstanding results and the company's deleveraging and growth strategy accelerating. The company is advancing a lower risk, highly capital-efficient MaxSAF (TM) expansion. A conference call to discuss these results is scheduled for November 6, 2026, at 9:00 a.m. ET.
Disagree with this article?
Ctrl + Enter to submit