NewsStackNewsStack
Daily Brief: Which companies are hyping vs delivering: red flags, real signals and repeat offenders, free daily.

Choice Hotels International Reports Third Quarter 2026 Results

1h ago🟢 Genuine Positive Shift
Share𝕏inf

Choice Hotels posts strong Q3 results, raises 2026 outlook, and advances asset-light strategy.

What the company is saying

Choice Hotels International (NYSE:CHH) presents its Q3 2026 results as evidence of operational momentum and disciplined capital allocation. The company highlights a net income of $58 million ($1.28 per diluted share) and adjusted EBITDA of $193 million, while emphasizing a 3.8% year-over-year increase in U.S. RevPAR and a 24% jump in U.S. franchise agreements awarded. CEO Dom Dragisich frames the narrative around improved U.S. net rooms growth for the third consecutive quarter, ongoing investment in technology and commercial capabilities, and a return to asset-light fundamentals. The company explicitly attributes the sharp year-over-year net income decline to a $100 million one-time gain in the prior year, and current charges of $24 million (European option termination) and $6 million (hotel impairments), both excluded from adjusted results. Management raises full-year guidance for RevPAR and adjusted EBITDA, citing stronger demand and pipeline growth, and underscores the sale of two owned hotels for $34 million as furthering the asset-light model. The tone is confident, with forward-looking statements about accelerating U.S. net rooms growth to 1% by year-end and delivering stronger long-term free cash flow.

What the data suggests

The reported Q3 net income of $58 million marks a 68% decline from the prior year, explained by the absence of a $100 million gain and the impact of $30 million in charges, with adjusted net income at $105 million. Adjusted EBITDA rose 1% year-over-year to $193 million, and adjusted diluted EPS increased 11% to $2.33, supported by higher franchise and management fees. U.S. RevPAR grew 3.8%, driven by a 1.0% rate increase and 160 basis points of occupancy growth, while global RevPAR rose 3.9%. The U.S. conversion pipeline expanded to 25,500 rooms (up 6% sequentially and 29% year-over-year), and franchise agreements awarded represented 6,900 new rooms, a 24% increase. The company completed the sale of two owned hotels for $34 million and returned $211 million to shareholders through dividends and buybacks. Liquidity stood at $928 million with a net debt-to-adjusted EBITDA ratio of 3.2x. The full-year 2026 net income guidance was lowered to $178–$185 million, while adjusted EBITDA guidance was raised to $641–$651 million, reflecting higher expected RevPAR and royalty rates but also increased marketing and system expenses. Capital outlays for hotel development are forecast to drop sharply to $20 million in 2026 from $103.4 million in 2025, reinforcing the asset-light pivot.

Analysis

The announcement's tone is positive but proportionate to the substantial realised progress disclosed. The majority of key claims are supported by concrete, realised financial and operational results, including net income, adjusted EBITDA, EPS, RevPAR growth, and pipeline expansion. Forward-looking statements (such as raised guidance and expectations for year-end growth) are clearly separated from realised results and are limited in number relative to the total claims. The company discloses both top-line and profitability metrics, as well as capital allocation and liquidity details, allowing for a full assessment of value creation. There is no evidence of narrative inflation or exaggerated claims; the language is factual and supported by the data. Capital outlays are declining, and recent acquisitions and financings are disclosed with immediate financial context.

Risk flags

  • ●The sharp year-over-year decline in reported net income, from $180 million to $58 million, exposes the company to volatility from one-time items and non-recurring charges. This pattern underscores the importance of distinguishing between GAAP and adjusted results for true performance assessment.
  • ●The revised 2026 net income guidance is lower than prior outlooks, reflecting higher expected marketing and reservation system reimbursable expenses, a $24 million charge for a terminated European option, $6 million in hotel impairments, and higher interest expense. This signals ongoing cost pressures and potential for further downward revisions if expense trends persist.
  • ●While the asset-light strategy reduces capital intensity, it also concentrates earnings on franchise and management fees, which are sensitive to macroeconomic cycles and travel demand. Any downturn in RevPAR or occupancy would have a magnified effect on profitability.
  • ●Integration of the $130 million Harvest Hosts acquisition introduces execution risk, as the company must demonstrate that the platform can deliver recurring revenue and strategic value without diluting margins or distracting from core hotel operations.
  • ●The company’s net debt-to-adjusted EBITDA ratio of 3.2x, while within target range, leaves less headroom for unexpected shocks or further acquisitions, especially if cash flows underperform guidance.

Bottom line

Choice Hotels delivered a mixed but overall positive Q3 2026, with strong adjusted earnings, robust RevPAR growth, and clear progress on its asset-light strategy. The headline net income decline is fully explained by non-recurring items, and underlying profitability metrics are stable or improving. The company is deploying capital efficiently, returning $211 million to shareholders and sharply reducing development outlays, while expanding its U.S. and global pipeline. The lowered net income guidance reflects higher expenses and one-time charges, but raised adjusted EBITDA and RevPAR outlooks suggest management expects continued operational momentum. Execution risks remain around cost control, the integration of Harvest Hosts, and the sensitivity of franchise revenues to broader travel demand. Investors should focus on realised cash flow, the pace of pipeline conversion, and evidence of synergy from the new acquisition. The most important takeaway is that Choice is delivering on its asset-light strategy but must maintain discipline on costs and integration to sustain its positive trajectory.

Announcement summary

(NYSE:CHH) Choice Hotels International, Inc. reported third quarter 2026 results, highlighting a net income of $58 million, or $1.28 per diluted share. Adjusted EBITDA for the quarter was $193 million, and adjusted diluted EPS was $2.33. Total revenues for the third quarter were $458 million, with revenues excluding reimbursable costs at $285 million. Net income for the nine months ended September 30, 2026, was $143 million, with diluted EPS of $3.12. Adjusted net income for the third quarter was $105 million, and $247 million for the nine months. Adjusted EBITDA for the nine months was $494 million. U.S. RevPAR increased 3.8% in the third quarter compared to the same period of 2025, driven by a 1.0% increase in rate and a 160-basis-point increase in occupancy. International RevPAR increased 3.7%, and global RevPAR increased 3.9% in the third quarter. The U.S. year-over-year net rooms growth rate continued to improve, with U.S. rooms approximately flat compared to September 30, 2025, as third-quarter room exits declined 23% compared to the same period of 2025. Global net rooms grew 1.7% compared to September 30, 2025, led by 2.5% growth across higher-revenue extended stay, midscale, and upscale brands. U.S. franchise agreements awarded increased 24% in the third quarter, representing 6,900 new rooms for development. The U.S. conversion pipeline grew to 25,500 rooms, up 6% from June 30, 2026, and 29% from September 30, 2025. The U.S. average royalty rate expanded 8 basis points to 5.23% in the third quarter. Subsequent to quarter-end, the company completed the sale of two owned hotels for estimated net cash proceeds of approximately $34 million, retaining franchise agreements for both properties. The company returned $211 million to shareholders through dividends and share repurchases during the first nine months of 2026. As of September 30, 2026, the company had total available liquidity of $928 million and a net debt-to-adjusted EBITDA ratio of 3.2x. In August 2026, the company completed a $500 million unsecured term loan financing, reducing the borrowing spread by 15 basis points and increasing available capacity under its $1 billion revolving credit facility. Net capital outlays for hotel development and lending activities declined 56% to $36.3 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2026. On October 1, 2026, the company acquired Harvest Hosts, an asset-light RV travel subscription platform, for approximately $130 million. During the nine months ended September 30, 2026, the company returned $39 million to shareholders through dividends and $172 million in share repurchases. As of September 30, 2026, 1.3 million shares of common stock remained available for repurchase. The company raised its full-year 2026 U.S. and global RevPAR outlooks, revised its net income guidance to $178 to $185 million, and raised its adjusted EBITDA guidance range to $641 to $651 million. Net capital outlays for hotel development-related activities are expected to decline from $103.4 million in 2025 to approximately $20 million in 2026, assuming no additional hotel sales. Dom Dragisich, President and Chief Executive Officer, stated that the company is focused on returning to fundamentals, investing in commercial and technology capabilities, and expects U.S. net rooms growth to accelerate to approximately 1% by year-end.

Disagree with this article?

Ctrl + Enter to submit