NewsStackNewsStack
Daily Brief: Which companies are hyping vs delivering: red flags, real signals and repeat offenders, free daily.

CLEAR Announces Third Quarter 2026 Financial Results

2h ago🟢 Genuine Positive Shift
Share𝕏inf

Clear Secure posts strong Q3 growth, boosts guidance, and returns $191 million to shareholders.

What the company is saying

Clear Secure, Inc. (NYSE:YOU) is highlighting robust financial and operational momentum in its third quarter 2026 update. The company frames its narrative around 27.8% year-over-year revenue growth to $292.9 million, a 24.4% rise in Total Bookings to $323.5 million, and expanding margins, with operating income at $82.9 million (28.3% margin) and net income at $75.3 million (25.7% margin, up 600 basis points). Adjusted EBITDA reached $103.9 million (35.5% margin, up 490 basis points). The release emphasizes the scale of its network—46.7 million total members (up 30.7%), 8.5 million active CLEAR+ members (up 14.5%), and ongoing expansion to 63 airports and 285 retail locations. The company stresses its capital return strategy, noting $191.4 million returned to shareholders in Q3 via $20.5 million in dividends/distributions and $170.9 million in share repurchases, with a new $175 million increase to its buyback authorization. CEO Caryn Seidman Becker positions the company as a critical player in secure identity, referencing a pilot with the U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs and the CLEAR1 platform's 'milestone quarter.' The tone is confident, with forward guidance for Q4 revenue ($299–302 million) and bookings ($335–340 million) and an upward revision to full-year 2026 free cash flow guidance (now at least $490 million, up from $480 million). The company attributes negative operating cash flow and free cash flow in Q3 to a one-time $315 million settlement of partnership liabilities.

What the data suggests

The disclosed figures show Clear Secure is delivering rapid top-line and membership growth, with Q3 2026 revenue up 27.8% to $292.9 million and bookings up 24.4% to $323.5 million. Operating and net income margins expanded significantly, reaching 28.3% and 25.7% respectively, with net income margin improving by 600 basis points year-over-year. Adjusted EBITDA margin rose to 35.5%, up 490 basis points. Membership metrics are robust, with total CLEAR members at 46.7 million (up 30.7%) and active CLEAR+ members at 8.5 million (up 14.5%). The company returned $191.4 million to shareholders in Q3, split between $20.5 million in dividends/distributions and $170.9 million in share repurchases. The $315 million partnership settlement drove negative operating cash flow and free cash flow for the quarter, but nine-month operating cash flow remains positive at $292.96 million. The balance sheet shows $35.4 million in cash and $597.6 million in marketable securities as of September 30, 2026. Forward guidance calls for Q4 revenue of $299–302 million (24.8% growth at midpoint) and bookings of $335–340 million (17.6% growth at midpoint), with full-year free cash flow guidance raised to at least $490 million (42.8% growth). Most operational claims are numerically supported, though some initiatives (CLEAR1, Veterans Affairs pilot) lack quantitative detail.

Analysis

The announcement is highly factual and supported by comprehensive GAAP and non-GAAP financial disclosures, including revenue, operating income, net income, margins, and free cash flow. The majority of key claims are realised and numerically substantiated, with only a minority of statements being forward-looking (primarily Q4 and full-year 2026 guidance, and network expansion targets). The tone is positive but proportionate to the strong operational and financial results, including significant year-over-year growth in revenue, bookings, margins, and membership. There is no evidence of narrative inflation or exaggerated claims; forward-looking statements are limited, time-bound (Q4 and FY26), and consistent with recent performance. Capital outlays are either already realised (settlement, share repurchases) or relate to shareholder returns, not speculative future projects. The data fully supports the positive narrative.

Risk flags

  • ●The company’s Q3 operating cash flow and free cash flow were both negative due to a one-time $315 million partnership liability settlement. While management presents this as a non-recurring event, any further unexpected settlements or large cash outflows could pressure liquidity.
  • ●Clear Secure’s business model depends on sustained membership growth and airport/retail expansion. If member growth or network expansion slows, revenue and bookings momentum could decelerate, impacting future guidance.
  • ●A significant portion of capital return is via share repurchases ($170.9 million in Q3, with $254.4 million remaining authorized). If share price performance does not justify continued buybacks, or if capital is needed elsewhere, this strategy could be reconsidered.
  • ●Some operational initiatives, such as the CLEAR1 platform and the Veterans Affairs pilot, are described as milestones but lack quantitative disclosure on revenue or user impact. Without more detail, the materiality of these programs remains uncertain.
  • ●The company’s cash and cash equivalents at quarter-end were $35.4 million, with $597.6 million in marketable securities. While this provides liquidity, any large, unforeseen cash needs could require asset liquidation or new financing.

Bottom line

Clear Secure delivered strong Q3 2026 results, with double-digit revenue and bookings growth, expanding margins, and robust membership gains. The company returned $191 million to shareholders and increased its buyback authorization, signaling confidence in its cash generation and outlook. The negative operating and free cash flow in Q3 stemmed from a one-time $315 million settlement, not from underlying business weakness. Forward guidance for Q4 and full-year 2026 is ambitious but grounded in recent performance, with raised free cash flow targets. Investors should watch for continued membership growth, execution on network expansion, and more quantitative detail on new initiatives like CLEAR1 and government pilots. The most important takeaway is that Clear Secure is converting strong operational momentum into shareholder returns and higher guidance, but ongoing transparency on new projects and prudent capital management remain key.

Announcement summary

(NYSE:YOU) Clear Secure, Inc. reported third quarter 2026 revenue of $292.9 million, an increase of 27.8% year-over-year. Total Bookings for the quarter were $323.5 million, up 24.4% from the prior year. Operating income was $82.9 million, representing a 28.3% operating income margin. Net income for the quarter was $75.3 million, with a 25.7% net income margin and 600 basis points of year-over-year margin expansion. Adjusted EBITDA reached $103.9 million, a 35.5% margin and 490 basis points of year-over-year margin expansion. Earnings per common share were $0.53 basic and $0.52 diluted. Net cash used in operating activities was $(98.6) million, and Free Cash Flow was $(103.8) million, both reflecting the approximately $315 million settlement of accrued partnership liabilities. Total CLEAR Members grew to 46.7 million, up 30.7% year-over-year, and Active CLEAR+ Members reached 8.5 million, up 14.5% as of September 30, 2026. The CLEAR+ network expanded to 62 airports and 285 retail locations with TSA PreCheck® Enrollment Provided by CLEAR as of September 30, 2026, and launched at Tampa International Airport in early November, bringing the network to 63 airports. eGates were launched across 53 airports as of the announcement date, with coverage expected to reach the vast majority of the network by the end of 2026. CLEAR Concierge, a premium airport service, is now offered at 42 airports. CLEAR1 delivered a milestone quarter and announced a pilot with the U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs in October. Approximately $191.4 million was returned to shareholders in the third quarter, including $20.5 million related to a regular quarterly dividend of $0.15 per share and distributions, and $170.9 million related to share repurchases. The Board of Directors authorized a $175.0 million increase to the existing Class A Common Stock share repurchase program, resulting in an aggregate remaining authorization of approximately $254.4 million. The Board also declared a quarterly cash dividend of $0.15 per share, payable on December 24, 2026 to shareholders of record as of December 10, 2026. Fourth quarter 2026 revenue is guided at $299-302 million, representing 24.8% year-over-year growth at the midpoint, and Total Bookings are guided at $335-340 million, representing 17.6% year-over-year growth at the midpoint. Full year 2026 Free Cash Flow guidance was increased from at least $480 million to at least $490 million, representing at least 42.8% year-over-year growth. As of September 30, 2026, cash and cash equivalents were $35,353,000 and marketable securities were $597,616,000. Total assets were $1,262,482,000 and total liabilities were $1,132,000,000. Net income attributable to Clear Secure, Inc. for the quarter was $53,171,000. Net income per common share basic for Class A and Class B was $0.53, and diluted was $0.52. Weighted-average shares of Class A Common Stock outstanding, basic, were 101,190,200. Net cash provided by operating activities for the nine months ended September 30, 2026 was $292,958,000. Net cash used in financing activities for the same period was $336,536,000. Cash, cash equivalents, and restricted cash at period end were $35,353,000. The company defines and reports non-GAAP measures including Adjusted EBITDA, Adjusted EBITDA Margin, and Free Cash Flow.

Disagree with this article?

Ctrl + Enter to submit