NewsStackNewsStack
Daily Brief: Which companies are hyping vs delivering: red flags, real signals and repeat offenders, free daily.

Fabrinet Announces First Quarter Fiscal Year 2027 Financial Results

5h ago🟢 Genuine Positive Shift
Share𝕏inf

Fabrinet posts record quarterly revenue and earnings, expands share buyback program.

What the company is saying

Fabrinet reports record revenue of $1,474.5 million and record non-GAAP EPS of $4.34 for the first fiscal quarter ended September 25, 2026. The company emphasizes that both revenue and non-GAAP earnings per share were well above its guidance ranges, attributing the strong results to broad-based demand and new product ramps across multiple programs. Seamus Grady, Chairman and CEO, frames the quarter as an 'excellent start' to fiscal 2027 and expresses confidence in continued strong performance into the next quarter. The announcement highlights the Board's decision to expand the share repurchase program by $103.0 million, raising total authorization to $637.3 million. Forward guidance for the second quarter projects revenue between $1.6 billion and $1.65 billion, with GAAP EPS of $3.81–$3.96 and non-GAAP EPS of $4.77–$4.92, based on 36.2 million fully diluted shares. The tone is confident and growth-focused, with management crediting broad demand and new product introductions for the outperformance. The company also stresses its global manufacturing presence in Thailand, the United States, China, and Israel.

What the data suggests

The disclosed numbers show a sharp year-over-year increase in revenue, up 51% from $978.1 million to $1,474.5 million. GAAP net income rose to $103.5 million from $95.9 million, while GAAP diluted EPS increased to $2.86 from $2.66. Non-GAAP net income jumped to $157.4 million from $105.3 million, and non-GAAP diluted EPS climbed to $4.34 from $2.92. Cash and cash equivalents stood at $392.3 million, with short-term investments of $363.4 million and inventories of $1,193.1 million. The company generated $21.3 million in operating cash flow for the quarter. Shareholders’ equity reached $2,516.1 million against total liabilities of $1,801.6 million. The expansion of the share repurchase program brings total authorization to $637.3 million, signaling confidence in capital returns. Forward guidance for Q2 implies further sequential growth, with revenue expected to rise to $1.6–$1.65 billion and non-GAAP EPS to $4.77–$4.92. The claim of 'exceeding guidance' cannot be independently verified as the actual prior guidance ranges are not disclosed, but the year-over-year gains are clear and substantial.

Analysis

The announcement's tone is positive but proportionate to the disclosed results. The majority of key claims are realised and supported by detailed GAAP and non-GAAP financials, including revenue, net income, EPS, cash flow, and balance sheet data. Only a minority of statements are forward-looking (next quarter guidance), and these are clearly separated from realised results. The expansion of the share repurchase program is a capital allocation decision, not a large speculative outlay with uncertain returns. There is no evidence of narrative inflation or exaggerated claims; the language is factual and supported by the numbers. The only minor unsupported aspect is the claim of 'exceeding guidance,' as the actual prior guidance ranges are not disclosed, but this does not materially inflate the overall signal.

Risk flags

  • ●The company’s strong performance is partly attributed to broad-based demand and new product ramps, which may not be sustainable if customer demand or macroeconomic conditions weaken. A slowdown in key end markets could quickly impact revenue and earnings momentum.
  • ●Inventories increased to $1,193.1 million, up from $1,021.2 million, which could expose the company to risk if demand forecasts prove too optimistic or if supply chain disruptions arise.
  • ●The share repurchase program now totals $637.3 million in authorization, representing a significant capital allocation. If business conditions deteriorate or liquidity needs rise, this could constrain flexibility.
  • ●The company operates manufacturing facilities in Thailand, the United States, China, and Israel, exposing it to geopolitical, regulatory, and supply chain risks across multiple jurisdictions. Disruptions in any of these regions could affect operations or financial results.

Bottom line

Fabrinet’s first quarter results show robust year-over-year growth, with revenue up 51% and both GAAP and non-GAAP earnings hitting record levels. The company is deploying capital aggressively, expanding its share buyback authorization to $637.3 million, which signals management’s confidence in ongoing cash generation and valuation. Forward guidance for the second quarter points to continued sequential growth, with revenue and earnings expected to rise further. The main caveat is that the claim of 'exceeding guidance' cannot be independently verified without the actual guidance ranges, but the underlying financial momentum is clear. Investors should watch for any signs of demand softening or inventory build issues, as well as execution on the ambitious buyback program. The key takeaway is that Fabrinet is delivering strong operational and financial performance, with near-term catalysts and capital returns in focus.

Announcement summary

(NYSE:FN) Fabrinet announced financial results for its first fiscal quarter ended September 25, 2026, reporting record revenue and non-GAAP earnings per share above guidance. Revenue for the first quarter of fiscal year 2027 was $1,474.5 million, compared to $978.1 million for the first quarter of fiscal year 2026. GAAP net income for the first quarter of fiscal year 2027 was $103.5 million, up from $95.9 million in the prior year period. GAAP net income per diluted share was $2.86, compared to $2.66 for the first quarter of fiscal year 2026. Non-GAAP net income for the first quarter of fiscal year 2027 was $157.4 million, compared to $105.3 million for the first quarter of fiscal year 2026. Non-GAAP net income per diluted share was $4.34, compared to $2.92 for the first quarter of fiscal year 2026. The Board of Directors approved an expansion of the share repurchase program, authorizing the repurchase of up to an additional $103.0 million of Fabrinet’s ordinary shares, bringing the aggregate authorization to $637.3 million. For the second fiscal quarter ending December 25, 2026, Fabrinet expects revenue to be in the range of $1.6 billion to $1.65 billion. GAAP net income per diluted share is expected to be in the range of $3.81 to $3.96, based on approximately 36.2 million fully diluted shares outstanding. Non-GAAP net income per diluted share is expected to be in the range of $4.77 to $4.92, also based on approximately 36.2 million fully diluted shares outstanding. As of September 25, 2026, cash and cash equivalents were $392,326,000 and short-term investments were $363,427,000. Trade accounts receivable, net, were $1,161,412,000 and inventories were $1,193,094,000. Total assets as of September 25, 2026, were $4,317,636,000, and total liabilities were $1,801,582,000. Total shareholders’ equity was $2,516,054,000. For the three months ended September 25, 2026, net income was $103,497,000 and net comprehensive income was $101,171,000. Basic earnings per share were $2.89 and diluted earnings per share were $2.86. Weighted-average number of ordinary shares outstanding for the quarter was 35,866,000 basic and 36,233,000 diluted. Cash flows from operating activities for the three months ended September 25, 2026, were $21,287,000. Fabrinet maintains engineering and manufacturing resources and facilities in Thailand, the United States, China, and Israel. Seamus Grady is Chairman and Chief Executive Officer of Fabrinet.

Disagree with this article?

Ctrl + Enter to submit