Manulife Reports Third Quarter 2026 Results
Manulife posts record core earnings but net income and EPS decline on market headwinds.
What the company is saying
Manulife frames its third quarter 2026 update around record core earnings of $2.1 billion, a 4% increase on a constant exchange rate basis, and highlights double-digit core earnings growth in Asia. The company emphasizes disciplined execution of its strategy, citing a 17.8% core ROE and the return of $1.3 billion to shareholders. Executives Phil Witherington (President & CEO) and Colin Simpson (CFO) stress improved expense efficiency, robust capital metrics (LICAT ratio of 136%, leverage ratio of 23.0%), and a favourable actuarial review impact. The narrative foregrounds technology and partnership initiatives, including a five-year Microsoft agreement for AI tools and a new MOU with Ant Health in Asia, but does not quantify their financial impact. The company also spotlights product expansion in Canada and the U.S., and the largest-ever private credit fundraise for Comvest. While the tone is confident, the announcement acknowledges that net income fell by $0.4 billion year-over-year, attributing this to weaker market experience, lower returns on alternative assets, and a net charge from Vietnam operations.
What the data suggests
The numbers show record core earnings of $2.1 billion, up 4% year-over-year, and core EPS of $1.24, up 6%. Core ROE remains strong at 17.8%. Net income attributed to shareholders dropped to $1.4 billion, down $0.4 billion from the prior year, and reported EPS declined 21% to $0.82. The LICAT ratio of 136% and a leverage ratio of 23.0% indicate solid capital positioning. Global Wealth and Asset Management net outflows improved to $3.6 billion from $6.2 billion, with segment core earnings up 17% in Asia, 3% in Canada, and 5% in the U.S. Book value per common share rose to $28.06, and adjusted book value per share to $41.78. APE sales, new business CSM, and NBV were stable, with Asia showing strong sales in Hong Kong and Japan but weaker in the Chinese Mainland. The $128 million decrease in pre-tax fulfilment cash flows from the actuarial review is a positive, but net income was pressured by lower-than-expected returns on alternative assets and a charge from Vietnam. Technology and partnership initiatives are highlighted but lack quantifiable results.
Analysis
The announcement is generally positive and supported by a strong set of realised financial results, including record core earnings, improved core EPS, and higher core ROE. Most key claims are realised and substantiated with numerical data, such as segment earnings, capital metrics, and fund flows. However, some forward-looking statements regarding technology partnerships (e.g., Microsoft Copilot deployment, Ant Health MOU) are highlighted without quantifiable impact or timelines for benefit realisation, introducing a modest gap between narrative and evidence. The tone is upbeat, but the majority of the content is factual and proportionate to the disclosed results. There is no indication of a large capital outlay with only long-dated or uncertain returns; the capital raised (e.g., Comvest fund) is already closed and not speculative. The overall hype is moderate, mainly due to the promotional framing of strategic initiatives whose financial impact is not yet measurable.
Risk flags
- ●Net income and reported EPS declined significantly year-over-year, driven by weaker market experience, lower returns on alternative assets, and a net charge from Vietnam operations. This exposes earnings to ongoing market volatility and geographic risk.
- ●Global Wealth and Asset Management continues to experience net outflows, albeit at a slower rate, indicating persistent challenges in asset retention and potential fee income pressure if outflows do not stabilize.
- ●The company highlights several technology and partnership initiatives, such as the Microsoft agreement and Ant Health MOU, but does not provide quantifiable targets or timelines for financial impact. This creates uncertainty around the near-term value of these strategic moves.
- ●Asia remains a key growth engine, but performance is uneven across markets, with strong results in Hong Kong and Japan offset by weaker sales in the Chinese Mainland. This geographic concentration could amplify exposure to regional economic or regulatory shifts.
- ●The actuarial review produced a net favourable impact this quarter, but future changes in assumptions or market conditions could reverse this benefit, affecting reserve adequacy and earnings volatility.
Bottom line
Manulife's third quarter 2026 results deliver record core earnings and strong capital metrics, but headline net income and reported EPS are down due to market-driven asset returns and a charge from Vietnam. The company is executing on its strategy with improved expense efficiency, stable new business metrics, and significant capital returned to shareholders. Technology and partnership initiatives are being advanced, but their financial impact remains unquantified and will take time to materialize. Persistent net outflows in asset management and uneven performance across Asian markets present ongoing challenges. Investors should focus on the sustainability of core earnings growth, stabilization of net flows, and evidence of tangible returns from strategic initiatives. The most important takeaway is that while core operations are robust, headline profitability remains vulnerable to market swings and execution risk in new ventures.
Announcement summary
(TSX:MFC) Manulife Financial Corporation reported third quarter 2026 results, delivering record core earnings of $2.1 billion, up 4% on a constant exchange rate basis compared to the third quarter of 2025. Net income attributed to shareholders was $1.4 billion, down $0.4 billion from 3Q25. Core earnings per share (EPS) reached $1.24, up 6% from 3Q25, while reported EPS was $0.82, down 21% from the prior year. Core return on equity (ROE) was 17.8% and reported ROE was 11.8%. The LICAT ratio stood at 136%. Global Wealth and Asset Management (Global WAM) net outflows were $3.6 billion, an improvement from $6.2 billion of net outflows in 3Q25. Manulife returned $1.3 billion to shareholders during the quarter. Book value per common share was $28.06, and adjusted book value per common share was $41.78. APE sales were $2,626 million, new business CSM was $957 million, and new business value (NBV) was $907 million for the quarter. By segment, Asia core earnings were $635 million (up 17%), Canada core earnings were $440 million (up 3%), and U.S. core earnings were $254 million (up 5%). In Global WAM, gross flows were $56.1 billion and average AUMA was $1,198 billion. Manulife | Comvest closed its largest private credit fundraise, raising US$5.4 billion through Comvest Credit Partners VII. The company expanded its segregated fund lineup in Canada, enhanced indexed universal life offerings in the U.S., and launched new AI-enabled tools and partnerships in Asia, Malaysia, and North America. Manulife signed a five-year agreement with Microsoft to extend Microsoft 365 Copilot to over 30,000 employees and deploy Microsoft Agent 365 for AI governance. In Asia, a Memorandum of Understanding was signed with Ant Health to collaborate on health management and digital health capabilities, with the first initiative enabling cashless direct billing through Alipay. In Canada, Manulife partnered with Sword for AI-enabled virtual physiotherapy for eligible Group Benefits members. In the U.S., John Hancock Vitality expanded its health and wellness offerings. The company completed its annual review of actuarial methods and assumptions, resulting in a net favourable impact and a $128 million decrease in pre-tax fulfilment cash flows. CSM was $27,318 million as of September 30, 2026, up $2,349 million from December 31, 2025, with organic CSM movement contributing $1,622 million and inorganic movement $727 million. Post-tax CSM net of NCI was $22,701 million at quarter end. Retirement net outflows were $4.9 billion, retail net flows were neutral, and Institutional Asset Management net inflows were $1.4 billion. The company maintained a financial leverage ratio of 23.0%.
Disagree with this article?
Ctrl + Enter to submit