Perimeter Group Reports Third Quarter 2026 Financial Results
Perimeter Group delivered strong Q3 growth, swinging to $304.5M net income and closing a major acquisition.
What the company is saying
Perimeter Group Inc. (NYSE:PRM) is presenting a narrative of robust financial performance and strategic expansion for the third quarter and year-to-date 2026. The company highlights a 24% year-over-year increase in Q3 net sales to $389.9 million, with Fire Safety and Specialty Products segments growing 14% and 84%, respectively. Management emphasizes the swing from a net loss of $90.7 million last year to net income of $304.5 million this quarter, translating to $1.74 earnings per diluted share. The announcement underscores improvements in adjusted EBITDA, up 20% to $223.5 million, and non-GAAP adjusted EPS, which rose to $0.85. Perimeter also spotlights its acquisition of Monaco Enterprises, Inc. for $117.1 million, funded through cash and existing credit, as a key strategic move. The tone is confident, focusing on realised results and segment outperformance, while referencing ongoing growth ambitions through both organic means and further acquisitions.
What the data suggests
The disclosed figures show Perimeter Group’s financial trajectory has sharply improved. Q3 net sales rose to $389.9 million from $315.4 million, with Fire Safety contributing $312.6 million and Specialty Products $77.3 million. Net income reversed from a $90.7 million loss to a $304.5 million profit, and diluted EPS improved from a $0.62 loss to $1.74. Adjusted EBITDA increased to $223.5 million, up 20% year-over-year, with segment-level EBITDA gains of 14% for Fire Safety and 140% for Specialty Products. Year-to-date, net sales reached $728.7 million (up 32%), net income was $195.8 million, and adjusted EBITDA was $370.3 million. The acquisition of Monaco Enterprises, Inc. for $117.1 million is completed and reflected in the balance sheet. Cash flow from operations was $73.5 million for the nine months, with $830.6 million used in investing activities and $547.1 million provided by financing. The numbers are comprehensive, with GAAP and non-GAAP metrics reconciled, and the evidence supports the company’s claims of operational and financial momentum.
Analysis
The announcement is highly factual and supported by comprehensive, realised financial data. All key claims regarding sales, net income, EBITDA, and segment performance are substantiated by specific numerical disclosures for both the quarter and year-to-date periods. The only forward-looking statement is a generic expectation of continued growth, which is not presented as a major headline or used to inflate the results. The acquisition of Monaco Enterprises, Inc. is reported as completed, with the purchase price and funding sources disclosed, and there is no attempt to overstate future synergies or benefits. Capital expenditures and cash flows are transparently reported, and the company provides reconciliation tables for non-GAAP measures. There is no evidence of narrative inflation or overstatement; the tone is positive but proportionate to the strong operational and financial performance.
Risk flags
- ●Perimeter’s rapid growth and acquisition strategy increases integration and execution risk, especially following the $117.1 million Monaco Enterprises purchase. Successfully realising synergies and maintaining operational focus during expansion will be critical.
- ●The company’s capital allocation includes $12.7 million in Q3 capital expenditures and significant cash outflows for acquisitions, which could pressure liquidity if operating cash flow growth does not keep pace.
- ●Long-term debt stands at $1,210.9 million as of September 30, 2026, raising leverage risk. Sustained profitability and cash generation are needed to service this debt load and maintain financial flexibility.
- ●Net cash provided by operating activities for the nine months was $73.5 million, while net cash used in investing activities was $830.6 million, indicating a reliance on external financing to fund growth and acquisitions.
Bottom line
Perimeter Group’s Q3 and year-to-date 2026 results show a decisive turnaround, with strong sales growth, a swing to profitability, and substantial EBITDA gains across both segments. The completed $117.1 million Monaco acquisition signals an aggressive expansion strategy, but also brings integration and leverage risks that will require careful management. The company’s cash flow profile shows heavy investment and reliance on financing, making future operational cash generation a key metric to watch. The disclosures are detailed and credible, with both GAAP and non-GAAP figures reconciled and segment performance clearly broken out. Investors should focus on how well Perimeter manages its growing debt load and integrates new acquisitions while sustaining its recent earnings momentum. The most important takeaway is the company’s demonstrated ability to deliver realised earnings growth, but ongoing capital discipline and execution will determine the durability of this performance.
Announcement summary
(NYSE: PRM) Perimeter Group Inc. reported financial results for its third quarter ended September 30, 2026. Net sales for the third quarter increased 24% to $389.9 million, compared to $315.4 million in the prior year quarter. Fire Safety net sales rose 14% to $312.6 million, while Specialty Products net sales increased 84% to $77.3 million. Net income for the third quarter was $304.5 million, or $1.74 per diluted share, compared to a net loss of $90.7 million, or $0.62 loss per diluted share, in the prior year quarter. Non-GAAP adjusted earnings per diluted share for the third quarter was $0.85, up from $0.82 in the prior year quarter. Adjusted EBITDA for the third quarter increased 20% to $223.5 million, compared to $186.3 million in the prior year quarter. Fire Safety Segment Adjusted EBITDA increased 14% to $201.6 million, and Specialty Products Segment Adjusted EBITDA increased 140% to $21.9 million. For the year-to-date period, net sales increased 32% to $728.7 million, compared to $550.1 million in the prior year period. Fire Safety net sales for the year-to-date period increased 13% to $487.0 million, and Specialty Products net sales increased 103% to $241.7 million. Net income for the year-to-date period was $195.8 million, or $1.14 per diluted share, compared to a net loss of $66.1 million, or $0.45 loss per diluted share, in the prior year period. Non-GAAP adjusted earnings per diluted share for the year-to-date period was $1.27, compared to $1.24 in the prior year period. Adjusted EBITDA for the year-to-date period increased 25% to $370.3 million, compared to $295.7 million in the prior year period. Fire Safety Segment Adjusted EBITDA for the year-to-date period increased 13% to $299.1 million, and Specialty Products Segment Adjusted EBITDA increased 131% to $71.2 million. On July 30, 2026, the company completed the acquisition of Monaco Enterprises, Inc. for a total cash purchase price, net of cash acquired, of $117.1 million, funded with cash on hand and proceeds from existing credit facilities. The company invested $12.7 million in capital expenditures during the quarter ended September 30, 2026. As of September 30, 2026, cash and cash equivalents were $115.9 million. Accounts receivable, net, were $176.6 million, and inventories were $221.5 million. Total assets as of September 30, 2026, were $3,395.7 million, and total liabilities were $2,066.1 million. Long-term debt, net, was $1,210.9 million. Net cash provided by operating activities for the nine months ended September 30, 2026, was $73.5 million. Net cash used in investing activities was $830.6 million, and net cash provided by financing activities was $547.1 million. The company held a conference call on November 5, 2026, at 8:30 a.m. ET to discuss these results. Reconciliation tables for non-GAAP measures are available in the attached schedules.
Disagree with this article?
Ctrl + Enter to submit