Shoals Technologies Group, Inc. Reports Financial Results for Third Quarter 2026
Shoals posts strong Q3 growth and backlog, with a pending merger on the table.
What the company is saying
Shoals Technologies Group reports a 43.8% year-over-year revenue increase to $195.3 million for Q3 2026, attributing gains to robust demand, market share capture, and higher project volume. CEO Brandon Moss frames the results as evidence that the company’s operational strategy is working, highlighting completed facility transitions and a focus on customer service and innovation. The company acknowledges a decline in gross margin to 31.9% from 37.0%, explaining this as a result of operational inefficiencies during the new facility ramp-up, product mix, and costs for product quality issues and lease amortization. General and administrative expenses rose to $31.0 million, with a $5.4 million increase in incentive compensation due to improved performance and headcount, partially offset by a $4.1 million reduction in legal spending. Shoals emphasizes its $791.7 million backlog (up 9.8% year-over-year), citing continued demand and growth in battery energy storage markets. The company also discloses a signed Agreement and Plan of Merger and Reorganization with ARRAY Technologies, Inc., with a joint analyst call scheduled. The tone is confident, focusing on operational execution, innovation, and a robust market outlook.
What the data suggests
The disclosed numbers show Shoals delivering substantial financial growth: revenue rose to $195.3 million from $135.8 million, gross profit increased to $62.4 million from $50.3 million, and income from operations climbed to $29.0 million from $18.7 million. Net income improved to $17.9 million from $11.9 million, with earnings per share up to $0.11 from $0.07. Adjusted EBITDA reached $39.8 million, up from $32.2 million, and adjusted net income rose to $24.5 million from $21.2 million. Backlog and awarded orders stand at $791.7 million, a 9.8% year-over-year increase but a 1.2% sequential decline. Gross margin fell to 31.9% from 37.0%, with management attributing this to transition-related inefficiencies and product quality costs, though these drivers are not numerically broken out. Q4 revenue is guided at $165–$185 million and adjusted EBITDA at $36–$40 million, while full-year guidance is $665–$685 million in revenue, $129–$133 million in adjusted EBITDA, $55–$65 million in operating cash flow, $20–$30 million in capex, and $11–$13 million in interest expense. The data is comprehensive, with clear period comparisons and detailed forward guidance, but qualitative attributions for margin and expense changes are not precisely quantified.
Analysis
The announcement presents a positive tone, but this is well-supported by substantial realised financial progress. All key profitability metrics—net income, operating income, EPS, and adjusted EBITDA—are disclosed alongside revenue and backlog, satisfying the requirements for a strong_positive signal. The majority of claims are realised and numerically evidenced, with only a minority of statements being forward-looking (guidance for Q4 and full-year 2026). The forward-looking guidance is for the near-term (current and next quarter), not long-term projections. Capital expenditures are disclosed but are modest relative to revenue and are paired with immediate operational results, not distant or uncertain returns. There is no evidence of narrative inflation or overstatement; attributions for growth and margin changes are typical for earnings releases and do not exaggerate the underlying results.
Risk flags
- ●Gross margin declined from 37.0% to 31.9%, primarily due to operational inefficiencies during the ramp-up of a new manufacturing facility, product mix, and quality-related costs. If these issues persist, they could continue to pressure profitability and offset revenue gains.
- ●Backlog and awarded orders, while up 9.8% year-over-year, decreased 1.2% sequentially from June 30, 2026. A sustained decline in backlog could signal slowing demand or increased competition, impacting future revenue visibility.
- ●The company is in the process of merging with ARRAY Technologies, Inc., but the transaction is not yet complete and is subject to regulatory and shareholder approvals. Integration risks, potential delays, or failure to close could disrupt operations or distract management.
- ●General and administrative expenses increased to $31.0 million, driven by higher incentive compensation and headcount. If expense growth outpaces revenue or is not matched by productivity gains, it could erode margins.
- ●Product quality issues and associated costs, including rework and corrective actions, were cited as margin pressures. Recurring quality problems could lead to reputational harm, warranty claims, or customer losses.
Bottom line
Shoals Technologies Group delivered strong Q3 financial results, with revenue, operating income, net income, and adjusted EBITDA all showing double-digit growth year-over-year. The company’s backlog remains robust at $791.7 million, supporting near-term revenue visibility, though a sequential dip in backlog and margin pressures from operational transitions warrant attention. The pending merger with ARRAY Technologies, Inc. could be transformative, but its outcome and integration risks remain unresolved. Management’s explanations for margin and expense changes are plausible but not fully quantified, leaving some uncertainty about the pace of operational normalization. Investors should focus on Shoals’ ability to sustain margin recovery, maintain backlog momentum, and execute the ARRAY merger. The most important takeaway is that Shoals is growing rapidly and remains profitable, but operational execution and merger integration will be critical to future performance.
Announcement summary
(NASDAQ:SHLS) Shoals Technologies Group, Inc. announced its financial results for the third quarter ended September 30, 2026. Revenue for the quarter increased 43.8% to $195.3 million, compared to $135.8 million in the prior-year period, driven by strong demand, market share capture initiatives, and increased project volume. Gross profit was $62.4 million, up from $50.3 million in the prior-year period, with gross profit as a percentage of revenue at 31.9% versus 37.0% last year. The decline in gross margin was attributed to operational inefficiencies from the ramp-up and transition into a new manufacturing facility, product mix, costs related to product quality matters, and incremental lease accounting amortization. General and administrative expenses were $31.0 million, compared to $29.4 million in the prior-year period, with a $5.4 million increase in cash and share-based incentive compensation due to improved financial performance and increased headcount, partially offset by a $4.1 million decrease in legal spending. Income from operations was $29.0 million, up from $18.7 million in the prior-year period. Net income was $17.9 million, compared to $11.9 million in the prior-year period. Earnings per share for the quarter were $0.11, up from $0.07 in the prior-year period. Adjusted EBITDA was $39.8 million, compared to $32.2 million in the prior-year period. Adjusted Net Income was $24.5 million, up from $21.2 million in the prior-year period. Adjusted Diluted Earnings Per Share was $0.14, compared to $0.13 in the prior-year period. As of September 30, 2026, backlog and awarded orders totaled $791.7 million, representing a 9.8% increase year-over-year and a 1.2% sequential decrease from June 30, 2026. The company attributed the backlog growth to consistent demand and growth in emerging battery energy storage markets. For the fourth quarter of 2026, Shoals expects revenue in the range of $165 million to $185 million and Adjusted EBITDA in the range of $36 million to $40 million. For the full year 2026, the company expects revenue in the range of $665 million to $685 million, Adjusted EBITDA in the range of $129 million to $133 million, cash flow from operations in the range of $55 million to $65 million, capital expenditures in the range of $20 million to $30 million, and interest expense in the range of $11 million to $13 million. The company announced it had entered into an Agreement and Plan of Merger and Reorganization with ARRAY Technologies, Inc., with further details available in a separate transaction press release. The previously scheduled third quarter 2026 earnings call will be conducted as a joint analyst call with ARRAY Technologies, Inc. on November 4, 2026 at 8:00 a.m. EDT.
Disagree with this article?
Ctrl + Enter to submit