NewsStackNewsStack
Daily Brief: Which companies are hyping vs delivering: red flags, real signals and repeat offenders, free daily.

Freshworks Reports Record Third Quarter 2026 Results

2h ago🟢 Genuine Positive Shift
Share𝕏inf

Freshworks delivered strong Q3 growth, profitability, and surpassed $1 billion in ARR.

What the company is saying

Freshworks frames its Q3 2026 results as evidence of successful execution on its upmarket strategy, highlighting a 30% non-GAAP operating margin and 29% growth in adjusted free cash flow. CEO & President Dennis Woodside emphasizes the acceleration in upmarket momentum, citing over 35% growth in new multi-product EX deals and partner involvement in more than half of new business. The company stresses customer demand for a unified platform and notes that it surpassed $1 billion in annual recurring revenue ahead of previous estimates. The announcement foregrounds realized financial improvements and operational milestones, such as inclusion in the S&P Small Cap 600 Index and recognition as a Leader in the IDC MarketScape for AI-enabled IT Service Management. Forward-looking guidance is provided for Q4 and full-year 2026, but the tone remains grounded in already-achieved results, with clear explanations of non-GAAP adjustments and the inclusion of FireHydrant business results.

What the data suggests

The disclosed numbers show Freshworks' financial trajectory is sharply improving. Q3 2026 revenue reached $245.4 million, up 14% year-over-year from $215.1 million. GAAP income from operations swung from a $(7.5) million loss (margin of -3.5%) in Q3 2025 to a $28.2 million profit (margin of 11.5%). Non-GAAP income from operations rose to $73.2 million (29.8% margin) from $45.2 million (21.0% margin) a year earlier. GAAP diluted EPS improved to $0.07 from $(0.02), while non-GAAP diluted EPS increased to $0.22 from $0.16. Operating cash flow was $77.7 million (31.7% margin), up from $63.5 million (29.5%), and adjusted free cash flow rose to $73.9 million (30.1% margin) from $57.2 million (26.6%). Cash, equivalents, and marketable securities stood at $697.3 million at quarter-end. The number of customers contributing over $100,000 in ARR grew 25% to 1,821, while those above $50,000 and $5,000 rose 18% and 5% respectively. Net dollar retention held steady at 104%. The company surpassed $1 billion in ARR after Q3, ahead of its prior year-end estimate. Forward guidance projects Q4 revenue of $253.5–$254.5 million and full-year 2026 revenue of $965.0–$966.0 million, with non-GAAP income from operations of $68.0–$70.0 million for Q4 and $238.0–$240.0 million for the year, and non-GAAP EPS of ~$0.21 and ~$0.71, respectively. All major financial and operational metrics are well-supported by the data.

Analysis

The announcement presents a highly positive tone, but this is well-supported by realised, measurable financial and operational progress. The company discloses both GAAP and non-GAAP profitability metrics, with clear year-over-year improvements in revenue, operating income, margins, cash flow, and customer counts. The milestone of surpassing $1 billion in annual recurring revenue is stated as already achieved, not merely targeted. Forward-looking statements are limited to near-term (Q4 and full-year 2026) guidance, which is standard for quarterly reporting and not exaggerated in scope or timeline. There is no evidence of narrative inflation or overstatement: the language is proportionate to the results, and no large capital outlay is paired with only long-dated, uncertain returns. The few qualitative claims (index inclusion, leadership ranking) are not central to the investment case and do not distort the overall signal.

Risk flags

  • ●Sustaining high growth rates in large customer segments may become more challenging as the base expands, particularly with 1,821 customers now contributing over $100,000 in ARR. A slowdown in new customer acquisition or expansion could impact future revenue growth.
  • ●Net dollar retention rate remained flat at 104% compared to the previous quarter and declined slightly from 105% a year ago, suggesting limited acceleration in expansion revenue from existing customers. If this metric weakens further, it could signal challenges in upselling or retaining larger accounts.
  • ●Forward-looking non-GAAP guidance is not reconciled to GAAP due to uncertainty in future expenses, which introduces some opacity around the true margin trajectory and the impact of items such as stock-based compensation, restructuring, or acquisition costs.
  • ●The inclusion of FireHydrant results in all 2026 financials may complicate year-over-year comparisons and could mask underlying organic trends if integration or performance issues arise.
  • ●While the company has a strong cash position at $697.3 million, ongoing investments or acquisitions could increase capital requirements or introduce integration risk, especially as Freshworks continues to scale upmarket.

Bottom line

Freshworks' Q3 2026 results show a clear inflection in both growth and profitability, with revenue up 14% year-over-year, GAAP and non-GAAP operating margins expanding, and adjusted free cash flow up 29%. The company has already surpassed $1 billion in annual recurring revenue, ahead of schedule, and maintains a robust cash position of $697.3 million. Customer metrics are strong, particularly in the enterprise segment, but net dollar retention has plateaued, which could limit future expansion if not addressed. Forward guidance for Q4 and full-year 2026 is credible and near-term, but the lack of GAAP reconciliation for future periods means some margin risks remain. The narrative is well-supported by realized results, not just projections, and the operational execution appears disciplined. Investors should watch for continued growth in high-value customer segments and any changes in retention or margin trends. The most important takeaway is that Freshworks is now operating at scale with improving profitability, but sustaining this trajectory will depend on continued execution in both customer acquisition and retention.

Announcement summary

(NASDAQ:FRSH) Freshworks Inc. announced financial results for its third quarter ended September 30, 2026. Total revenue for the third quarter was $245.4 million, representing 14% growth compared to $215.1 million in the third quarter of 2025, and 14% growth on a constant currency basis. GAAP income from operations was $28.2 million, with an operating margin of 11.5%, compared to a loss of $(7.5) million and a margin of (3.5)% in Q3 2025. Non-GAAP income from operations was $73.2 million, with a non-GAAP operating margin of 29.8%, up from $45.2 million and a margin of 21.0% in Q3 2025. GAAP diluted net income per share was $0.07 based on 266.4 million weighted-average shares outstanding, compared to $(0.02) on 286.2 million shares in Q3 2025. Non-GAAP diluted net income per share was $0.22, compared to $0.16 in Q3 2025. Net cash provided by operating activities was $77.7 million, with an operating cash flow margin of 31.7%, compared to $63.5 million and a margin of 29.5% in Q3 2025. Adjusted free cash flow was $73.9 million, with a margin of 30.1%, compared to $57.2 million and a margin of 26.6% in Q3 2025. Cash, cash equivalents, restricted cash, and marketable securities totaled $697.3 million as of September 30, 2026. The number of customers contributing more than $100,000 in ARR was 1,821, up 25% year-over-year and 26% on a constant currency basis. Customers contributing more than $50,000 in ARR totaled 4,257, up 18% year-over-year. Customers contributing more than $5,000 in ARR totaled 25,498, up 5% year-over-year. Net dollar retention rate was 104%, unchanged from Q2 2026 and compared to 105% in Q3 2025; adjusted for constant currency, net dollar retention was 105%. The company welcomed new customers including Tata Technologies Limited, Texas Christian University, Unilabs (UK), and Jose Cuervo. Freshworks was added to the S&P Small Cap 600 Index. The company was named a Leader in the IDC MarketScape: Worldwide AI-Enabled IT Service Management Software 2026 Vendor Assessment (doc #US54115226, September 2026). Following Q3, Freshworks surpassed $1 billion in annual recurring revenue, ahead of its previous year-end estimate. For Q4 2026, revenue is estimated at $253.5 million to $254.5 million, and for full year 2026 at $965.0 million to $966.0 million, representing year-over-year growth of approximately 14% for Q4 and 15% for the full year. Non-GAAP income from operations is estimated at $68.0 million to $70.0 million for Q4 and $238.0 million to $240.0 million for the full year. Non-GAAP net income per share is estimated at approximately $0.21 for Q4 and $0.71 for the full year. All 2026 financials include results from the FireHydrant business. Dennis Woodside, CEO & President, stated that the upmarket strategy delivered a 30% non-GAAP operating margin and 29% growth in adjusted free cash flow, with new multi-product EX deals increasing over 35% and partners participating in more than half of new business. The company will host a conference call on November 3, 2026 at 2:00 p.m. Pacific Time / 5:00 p.m. Eastern Time to discuss these results.

Disagree with this article?

Ctrl + Enter to submit