NewsStackNewsStack
Daily Brief: Which companies are hyping vs delivering: red flags, real signals and repeat offenders, free daily.

Valhi Reports Third Quarter 2026 Results

2h ago🟢 Genuine Positive Shift
Share𝕏inf

Valhi swung to a $30.2 million profit on strong Chemicals results and cost controls.

What the company is saying

Valhi, Inc. is emphasizing a dramatic turnaround in profitability, reporting $30.2 million net income ($1.06 per share) in Q3 2026 versus a $22.2 million loss ($0.78 per share) in Q3 2025. The company attributes this improvement primarily to higher operating income from its Chemicals Segment, which benefited from increased sales volumes, market share gains in Europe and North America, and higher average TiO2 selling prices. Management highlights the impact of anti-dumping duties, cost reduction initiatives, and favorable supply conditions, while acknowledging headwinds from higher energy and distribution costs and unfavorable currency movements. The Component Products Segment also delivered higher sales and operating income, while the Real Estate Management and Development Segment saw declining sales as development activity winds down, partially offset by one-time gains from asset sales and tax reimbursements. The tone is factual and confident, with detailed explanations for year-over-year changes and explicit quantification of currency and tax impacts.

What the data suggests

The disclosed figures show a clear financial inflection: net income attributable to stockholders improved from a $22.2 million loss to a $30.2 million profit in the quarter, and from a $4.4 million loss to a $54.5 million profit year-to-date. The Chemicals Segment drove this performance, with Q3 sales up 18% to $541.1 million and operating income swinging from a $15.9 million loss to a $60.5 million profit. Year-to-date, Chemicals sales rose 12% to $1.6 billion, with operating income up to $115.4 million from $35.6 million. Currency exchange rates increased Chemicals sales by $39 million but reduced operating income by $5 million in Q3 and $23 million year-to-date. Component Products sales rose to $44.0 million in Q3 and $128.2 million year-to-date, with operating income up to $6.4 million and $22.4 million, respectively. Real Estate Management and Development sales declined to $3.9 million in Q3 and $18.0 million year-to-date, but the segment realized a $7.3 million commercial parcel sale and a $5.8 million gain on an office building sale. Corporate expenses fell 13% in Q3 and 8% year-to-date. Interest expense declined by $1.1 million in Q3 but rose $1.3 million year-to-date. The company recognized a $12.1 million deferred tax benefit and a $2.0 million tax expense related to a German audit. All improvements are supported by realised, audited results, with management’s explanations for changes aligning with the quantitative data.

Analysis

The announcement is a quarterly and year-to-date financial update with a positive tone, but the claims are fully supported by realised, audited financial results. The release provides detailed, segment-level figures for net income, operating income, sales, and key drivers, with all improvements quantified and period-over-period comparisons made explicit. There is no narrative inflation or exaggeration: the language is factual, and there are no forward-looking projections or aspirational claims about future performance. All benefits discussed are already realised as of the reporting period, and there is no mention of large capital outlays with deferred or uncertain returns. The only forward-looking content is the standard cautionary statement regarding risks, which is boilerplate and not promotional. The data supports a strong positive signal, as both revenue and profitability metrics are disclosed and show clear improvement.

Risk flags

  • ●The company faces ongoing exposure to currency fluctuations, particularly the euro, which increased sales by $39 million but reduced operating income by $23 million year-to-date. This volatility can materially impact future results and is outside management’s direct control.
  • ●The Chemicals Segment’s improved profitability is partly dependent on anti-dumping duties and favorable supply conditions, both of which are subject to regulatory and market changes. Any reversal could pressure margins and sales volumes.
  • ●The Real Estate Management and Development Segment is nearing completion of its development activities, with declining sales and reliance on one-time asset sales and tax reimbursements. This reduces recurring revenue and may limit future contribution from this segment.
  • ●Interest expense trends are mixed, with a year-to-date increase of $1.3 million despite a Q3 decline, reflecting sensitivity to both debt levels and interest rates. Rising rates or higher leverage could erode profitability.
  • ●The company is subject to tax audit risks, as evidenced by the $2.0 million expense recognized for an uncertain tax position related to a German audit. Future audits or regulatory changes could result in further tax liabilities.

Bottom line

Valhi’s Q3 and year-to-date results mark a decisive return to profitability, driven by strong execution in the Chemicals Segment and disciplined cost management. The turnaround is fully supported by detailed, audited financials, with segment-level disclosure showing broad-based improvement except for the winding-down real estate business. Currency swings, regulatory risks, and the diminishing contribution from real estate remain key uncertainties, but the core industrial operations have demonstrated resilience and pricing power. Investors should focus on the sustainability of Chemicals margins and any shifts in regulatory or market conditions that could affect anti-dumping measures or input costs. The most important takeaway is that Valhi’s operational turnaround is real and quantifiable, but future earnings will depend on maintaining these favorable conditions and managing external risks.

Announcement summary

(NYSE: VHI) Valhi, Inc. reported net income attributable to Valhi stockholders of $30.2 million, or $1.06 per share, in the third quarter of 2026, compared to a net loss of $22.2 million, or $.78 per share, in the third quarter of 2025. For the first nine months of 2026, Valhi reported net income attributable to Valhi stockholders of $54.5 million, or $1.91 per share, compared to a net loss of $4.4 million, or $.15 per share, in the first nine months of 2025. The increase in net income in the third quarter of 2026 was primarily due to higher operating income from the Chemicals Segment, partially offset by lower operating income from the Real Estate Management and Development Segment. The Chemicals Segment’s net sales were $541.1 million in the third quarter of 2026, $84.2 million (18%) higher than in the third quarter of 2025, and $1.6 billion in the first nine months of 2026, $167.9 million (12%) higher than in the first nine months of 2025. Net sales in the Chemicals Segment increased due to market share gains in European and North American markets, anti-dumping duties, changing supply conditions, and higher average TiO2 selling prices. Currency exchange rates, primarily the euro, increased Chemicals Segment net sales by approximately $39 million in the first nine months of 2026. Average TiO2 selling prices increased 11% during the first nine months of 2026, but were 1% lower than the corresponding period of 2025, while third quarter 2026 prices were 5% higher than in the third quarter of 2025. The Chemicals Segment’s operating income was $60.5 million in the third quarter of 2026 compared to a loss of $15.9 million in the third quarter of 2025, and $115.4 million in the first nine months of 2026 compared to $35.6 million in the first nine months of 2025. Operating income increases were due to higher sales volumes, higher production rates, lower raw material costs, and cost reduction initiatives, partially offset by higher energy and distribution costs and unfavorable currency impacts. Currency exchange rates decreased Chemicals Segment operating income by approximately $5 million in the third quarter of 2026 and $23 million in the first nine months of 2026. The Component Products Segment’s net sales were $44.0 million in the third quarter of 2026 compared to $40.0 million in the third quarter of 2025, and $128.2 million in the first nine months of 2026 compared to $120.6 million in the same period of 2025. Operating income for the Component Products Segment was $6.4 million in the third quarter of 2026 compared to $4.8 million in the third quarter of 2025, and $22.4 million in the first nine months of 2026 compared to $17.0 million in the same period of 2025. The Real Estate Management and Development Segment had net sales of $3.9 million in the third quarter of 2026 compared to $6.6 million in the third quarter of 2025, and $18.0 million in the first nine months of 2026 compared to $20.8 million in the same period of 2025. The segment recognized tax increment infrastructure reimbursements of $16.7 million ($8.7 million, or $.30 per share, net of income tax and noncontrolling interest) in the first nine months of 2026 and $34.2 million ($17.8 million, or $.62 per share, net of income tax and noncontrolling interest) in the first nine months of 2025. The final commercial parcel was sold for $7.3 million in the first quarter of 2026. The segment also sold its office building in the second quarter of 2026, recognizing a gain of approximately $5.8 million ($3.0 million, or $.10 per share, net of income tax and noncontrolling interest). Corporate expenses were 13% lower in the third quarter of 2026 and 8% lower in the first nine months of 2026 compared to the same periods in 2025. Interest expense decreased $1.1 million in the third quarter of 2026 compared to the third quarter of 2025, but increased $1.3 million in the first nine months of 2026 compared to the first nine months of 2025. Income (loss) before taxes in the third quarter and first nine months of 2025 includes a non-cash gain of $4.6 million ($2.4 million, or $.08 per share, net of tax and noncontrolling interest) from the remeasurement of the earn-out liability related to the 2024 acquisition of the remaining ownership interest in Louisiana Pigment Company, L.P. Net income for the third quarter and first nine months of 2026 includes a non-cash deferred income tax benefit of $12.1 million ($8.0 million, or $.28 per share, net of noncontrolling interest) related to proposed currency regulations under §987 issued in August 2026. Net income for the first nine months of 2026 also includes an income tax expense of $2.0 million ($1.3 million, or $.04 per share, net of noncontrolling interest) for an uncertain tax position related to a German tax audit. Net loss in the third quarter and first nine months of 2025 includes a non-cash deferred income tax expense of $19.3 million ($12.8 million, or $.45 per share, net of noncontrolling interest) to reduce the net German deferred tax asset due to legislation enacted in Germany during the third quarter of 2025.

Disagree with this article?

Ctrl + Enter to submit